Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] "Statutes which refer to other statutes and make them applicable to the subject of legislation are called 'reference statutes,' and are a familiar and valid mode of legislation." W. Cos. Sur. Co. v. Young, 339 S.W.2d 277, 280 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1960, writ ref'd) (quoting Trimmierv. Carlton, 296 S.W. 1070, 1074 (Tex. 1927)). When one statute references another, we look to the referenced statute to understand the referencing statute. See In re R.J.J., 959 S.W.2d 185, 186 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam). Thus, we look to section 2301.606(a), which states that "[t]he director under board rales shall conduct hearings and issue final orders for the implementation and enforcement of this subchapter. An order issued by the director under this subchapter is considered a final order of the board." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.606(a) (West 2004).