Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] See City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d 671,681 (Tex. 1979). Occupations Code section 2301.154 does not authorize the Board to delegate its decision-making powers to the director.

You raise Transportation Code section 1003.002(a)(1), which provides that "[t]he board or the department by rule may . . . create a summary procedure for routine matters." Request Letter at 11. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 1003.002(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010); seealso id. § 1003.002(d) (authorizing the board by rule to provide for delegating authority to an employee to take action on a routine matter). The Board may designate an activity as a routine matter only if it is "(1) voluminous; (2) repetitive; (3) believed to be noncontroversial; and (4) of limited interest to anyone other than persons immediately involved in or affected by the proposed department action." Id. § 1003.002(b) (paragraph form deleted). This is the only provision that expressly authorizes the Board to delegate any of its powers.

We question whether issuing a final order is a routine matter under this provision.