Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] (b) The procedures applicable to a hearing conducted under this section are those applicable to a hearing conducted as provided by Section 2301.606(a), Occupations Code.

(c) A decision or final order issued under this section is final and may not be appealed, as a matter of right, to the commission.

(d) [Board may adopt rales for an action brought under section 503.009].

TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.009 (West 2007).

Read in isolation, section 503.009(a) seems to authorize the TxDMV Board to "conduct hearings in contested cases brought under and as provided by" chapter 503. Id. § 503.009(a). Section 503.009(b), however, provides that the procedures "applicable to a hearing conducted as provided by Section 2301.606(a), Occupations Code" also apply to a hearing under section 503.009. Id. § 503.009(b). "Statutes which refer to other statutes and make them applicable to the subject of legislation are called 'reference statutes,' and are a familiar and valid mode of legislation." W. Cos. Sur. Co. v. Young, 339 S.W.2d 277, 280 (Tex.