Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] Id. at 12-13; see also TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 1001.021(b) (West Supp. 2010) (requiring industry representatives to be included on Board).

Transportation Code 1001.028 provides that "[a] member of the board shall disclose in writing to the executive director if the member has an interest in a matter before the board or has a substantial financial interest in an entity that has a direct interest in the matter" and "shall recuse himself or herself from the board's deliberations and actions on the matter." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 1001.028(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2010). "A person has a substantial financial interest in an entity if [he or she] (1) is an employee, member, director, or officer of the entity; or (2) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than a five percent interest in the entity." Id. § 1001.028(c). This provision does not automatically bar Board members who are industry representatives from participating in a decision of the Board that involves a dispute between industry parties.