Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] From 1995 through 2005 the MVD director and not the Board made the final decisions in enforcement cases brought under Transportation Code chapter 503. Request Letter at 4. The director continued to make those decisions from 2005 through 2009, when no Board existed. Id. at 5-6.

As your second question, you ask whether the Board may delegate its decision-making authority to the MVD director. Request Letter at 7. You mention Occupations Code section 2301.154, which provides that "[t]he [MVD] director may delegate any of the director's powers to one or more of the division's employees." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.154 (West Supp. 2010); see id. § 2301.002(10), (12) (defining "director").