Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.153 (West 2004).

"Ministerial acts are those for which 'the law prescribes and defines the duty to be performed with such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment.'" Ballantyne v. Champion Builders, Inc., 144 S.W.3d 417, 425 (Tex. 2004) (quoting Comm'r of the Gen. Land Office v. Smith; 5 Tex. 471,479 (1849)).

You finally raise Transportation Code section 1001.042, which provides that "[t]he board shall develop and implement policies that clearly define the respective responsibilities of the director and the staff of the department," suggesting that this provision would allow the Board to delegate final order authority to Board members and to the MVD director.