Opinion No. GA-0820
[…] An order issued by the MVD director under subchapter M "is considered a final order of the board." Id. As the plain language of section 2301.606(a) shows, the MVD director "shall . . . issue final orders" to implement and enforce subchapter M. Id.

TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 2301.601-.613 (West 2004 Supp. 2010).

You also ask whether the MVD director is authorized to make the final decision in enforcement cases arising under Transportation Code chapter 503, which provides for the regulation of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers. Request Letter at 6; see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 503.001-.095 (West 2007 Supp. 2010). Transportation Code section 503.009 provides for hearings in contested cases:

(a) The department's Motor Vehicle Board may conduct hearings in contested cases brought under and as provided by this chapter.

The term "department" in section 503.009 now means the "Texas Department of Motor Vehicles," while "board" and "commission" mean the TxDMV Board. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.001(l)-(2), (5) (West Supp. 2010)'.