February 17, 2010.
[…] Id. at 1-2. Because you do not ask about a particular contract, we can address your questions only generally. See id. at 1 (noting several such contracts in Texas but stating that the request is not "requesting an opinion for any certain contract").
First, you ask broadly about a sheriffs authority to accept an administrative fee from a third party. See id. at 1 (noting also that a "sheriffs salary/compensation includes being paid for the safe keeping of county prisoners"). Article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution requires that "county officers in counties having a population of twenty thousand (20,000) or more . . . be compensated on a salary basis." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 61(a); see also id. art. V, § 23 (providing for election of sheriff by county voters). In counties with a population of less than twenty thousand, the "Commissioners Courts have the authority to determine whether county officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or on a salary basis, with the exception that it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts to compensate all sheriffs . . . on a salary basis." Id. art. XVI, § 61(c). Thus, regardless of county population, county sheriffs must be compensated on a salary basis.