February 17, 2010.
[…] Opinion
February 17, 2010.
The Honorable Yvonne Davis Chair, Committee on Urban Affairs Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
Re: Authority of a sheriff to accept a fee from a private organization that contracts with the sheriffs county to operate the county jail (RQ-0823-GA)
Dear Representative Davis:
You ask several questions involving section 351.101 of the Local Government Code. Section 351.101 provides, in relevant part, that:
See Request Letter at 1-2 ( available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
The commissioners court of a county, with the approval of the sheriff of the county, may contract with a private organization to place inmates in a detention facility operated by the organization. The commissioners court may not contract with a private organization in which a member of the court or an elected or appointed peace officer who serves in the county has a financial interest. . . . A contract made in violation of this section is void.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.101 (Vernon 2005).