Opinion No. DM-467
[…] In 1996, unlike prior years, the corps asked the county to execute, in addition to a plan of operation, a "cooperative agreement" containing the following provision:

See Gov't Code ch. 2204, subch. F (state's consent to federal acquisition of land for flood control in Trinity River watershed). The state has retained concurrent jurisdiction over this land for certain purposes. See id. § 2204.505 ("This state retains concurrent jurisdiction with the United States in and over acquired land so that civil process in all cases and criminal process issued under the authority of this state against a person charged with the commission of a crime in or outside of the territory of the land may be executed on that land in the same manner as if this subchapter did not exist.").

We assume for purposes of this opinion that the county is authorized to enter into an agreement of this kind.