November 26, 2007.
[…] See id. The Commission also asked whether sections 38 and 39 of Senate Bill 914 are unenforceable because they are contrary to public policy regarding insurance coverage for fraud, which is an intentional tort. See DeHay Letter, supra note 2, at 1; see also Sanders v. City of Grapevine, 218 S.W.3d 772, 779 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2007, pet. denied).
Sections 38 and 39 require the applicant to carry liability insurance to protect the public against a violation of subchapter G, which prohibits various kinds of conduct by a real estate inspector. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.301-.305 (Vernon 2004) (subchapter G). First, "[a]n inspector may not perform a real estate inspection in a negligent or incompetent manner." Id. § 1102.301. In addition, an inspector may not accept an assignment for real estate inspection if the employment or the fee is contingent on reporting predetermined conditions or findings that he knows to be untrue, nor may he act in a dishonest, fraudulent, or deceitful manner.