November 26, 2007.
[…] Letter from Mr. Wayne Thorburn, Administrator, Texas Real Estate Commission, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (June 18, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Thorburn Letter].
Letter from Ms. Loretta DeHay, Interim Administrator and General Counsel, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1-2 (Aug. 21, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter DeHay Letter].
Section 38 added subsection (3) to Occupations Code section 1102.114, which now reads as follows:
The commission shall issue the appropriate license to an applicant who:
(1) meets the required qualifications;
(2) pays the fee required by Section 1102.352(a); and
(3) offers proof that the applicant carries liability insurance with a minimum limit of $100,000 per occurrence to protect the public against a violation ofSubchapter G
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.114(3) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). Section 39 amended Occupations Code section 1102.203(a) to require a licensee to provide "proof of liability insurance as required by Section 1102.114(3)" for license renewal. Id. § 1102.203(a).