November 26, 2007.
[…] Id. § 1102.301. In addition, an inspector may not accept an assignment for real estate inspection if the employment or the fee is contingent on reporting predetermined conditions or findings that he knows to be untrue, nor may he act in a dishonest, fraudulent, or deceitful manner. See id. § 1102.302. An inspector is also forbidden from acting in certain conflicting capacities and from performing repairs or maintenance "in connection with a real estate inspection under an earnest money contract, lease, or exchange of real property." Id. §§ 1102.303-.304. Finally, he may not violate chapter 1102 or a rule adopted by the Commission. See id. § 1102.305.
Section 1102.406 provides that a person commits a Class A misdemeanor if he "wilfully violates or fails to comply with this chapter or a commission order." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.406 (Vernon 2004).
A person acts in a negligent manner when he fails to exercise ordinary care under the circumstances or fails to act as an ordinarily prudent person would have acted. See Henwood v. Gilliam, 207 S.W.2d 904, 906 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1947, writ ref'd).