November 26, 2007.
[…] You do not ask about a particular insurance policy and, in any case, the opinions of this office do not interpret contracts. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0321 (2005) at 7 n. 5. We cannot determine as a matter of law whether sections 38 and 39 of Senate Bill 914 require real estate inspectors to have a "general liability policy" or an "errors or omissions policy."
Sections 38 and 39 of Senate Bill 914 do not indicate what kind of insurance policy will satisfy the licensing requirement, but they do refer to certain conduct prohibited by subsection G. Section 1102.301, provides that "[a]n inspector may not perform a real estate inspection in a negligent or incompetent manner." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1102.301 (Vernon 2004).