Opinion No. GA-0847
[…] Request Letter at 1; TEX. CODE CRTM, PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (West Supp. 2010). Sometimes, you assert, the supervision officer may, in the course of his investigation, obtain information that suggests that a child in the defendant's custody has been abused or neglected. Request Letter at 2. Under section 9 of article 42.12, the contents of a presentence report "may not be disclosed to any person," prior to a plea, including the presiding judge, unless certain conditions are fulfilled. TEX. CODE CRTM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (West Supp. 2010).

Unless, for example, "(1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense; or (2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (West Supp. 2010).