Opinion No. GA-0847
[…] Request Letter at 2. Under section 9 of article 42.12, the contents of a presentence report "may not be disclosed to any person," prior to a plea, including the presiding judge, unless certain conditions are fulfilled. TEX. CODE CRTM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (West Supp. 2010).

Unless, for example, "(1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense; or (2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(c) (West Supp. 2010).

Section 261.101 (a) of the Family Code provides that "[a] person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(a) (West 2008). The report must be made to one of a number of entities, among which is the Department of Family and Protective Services. Id. § 261.103(a).