Opinion No. GA-0847
[…] You also ask whether a community supervision officer who makes a report of child abuse or neglect to the Department of Family and Protective Services is immune from civil and criminal liability under section 261.106 of the Family Code. See Request Letter at 1. "A person acting in good faith who reports . . . alleged child abuse or neglect . . . is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106(a) (West 2008). See also State v. Harrod, 81 S.W.3d 904, 908 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2002, pet. ref d) ("legislature intended to protect reporters of child abuse from liability for the act of reporting the abuse itself, not from civil or criminal liability generally").