Opinion No. GA-0852
[…] See Appropriations Act, art. IX, § 17.10(a-b), 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4483, 5374; Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0485 (2006) at 4 (observing that questions involving issues of fact are outside the attorney general opinion process).

In this context, a "measure" can refer to an existing statute or to a legislative proposal such as a bill. See TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 572.059(a) (West 2004) (defining "legislative measure" to include "a bill, resolution, order, or other proposal to adopt, enact, amend, or repeal a statute, ordinance, rule, or policy of general application" and certain other proposals); Calvert v. McLemore, 358 S.W.2d 551, 552 (Tex. 1962) (determining that statutory tax on entertainment tickets was "plainly a revenue measure" rather than a regulatory measure); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.