September 12, 2005.
[…] We first consider the offense of accepting an honorarium, proscribed in Penal Code section 36.07(a) as follows:
A public servant commits an offense if the public servant solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept an honorarium in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties.
Id. § 36.07(a) (Vernon 2003). The term "honorarium" is not defined in the Penal Code, and the word's only other appearance in the current statutes sheds little light on its meaning. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2205.036(b)(3) (Vernon 2000) (providing that the State Aircraft Pooling Board shall not provide air transportation to a passenger who "will perform a service or has performed a service for which the passenger is to receive an honorarium, unless the passenger reimburses the board for the cost of transportation"). Also, we have not located a Texas judicial decision that construes current section 36.07 or defines "honorarium" in any other context.
Formerly, section 36.07 was assigned to the offense of compensating a public official for past official behavior.