September 12, 2005.
[…] Op. Tex. Ethics Comm'n No. 425 (2000) at 2 n. 3. However, the Commission has not attempted to establish the parameters of the term "honorarium" as it appears in section 36.07. Op. Tex. Ethics Comm'n No. 192 (1994) at 2 n. 4 (stating that the "Ethics Commission has not considered whether there are circumstances in which a fee may not be an honorarium"); accord Op. Tex. Ethics Comm'n Nos. 305 (1996) at 2 n. 1; 312 (1996) at 2 n. 1. For purposes of this opinion, we assume the payment you describe is an honorarium and turn to whether it is prohibited under Penal Code section 36.07.
See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 571.091(a) (Vernon 2004).
From the plain language of the statute, whether an honorarium was paid "in consideration for services that the public servant would not have been requested to provide but for the public servant's official position or duties" depends on the motivation of the person or persons requesting the public servant to provide the services. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.07(a) (Vernon 2003); see also Op. Tex.