February 21, 2007.
[…] V. Redaction of SSNs from County Clerk Records on the Internet
We are also asked whether section 552.147 "or any other law" requires the redaction of all SSNs from the county clerk's records prior to making them available on the Internet. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, 4. The question essentially asks about the redaction of SSNs from records prior to their voluntary disclosure. As we have noted earlier, Section 552.007(a) of the PIA specifically addresses — and limits — the voluntary disclosure of information to the public. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.007(a) (Vernon 2004). It provides that a governmental body may voluntarily make public its information "unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law." Id. By its plain language, the statute prohibits a governmental body from voluntarily disclosing confidential information. Therefore, a governmental body must redact SSNs of living persons from records prior to making those records available on the Internet.