February 21, 2007.
[…] (a) The [SSN] of a living person is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 [i.e., the general disclosure requirement].
(b) A governmental body may redact the [SSN] of a living person from any information the governmental body discloses under Section 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.147 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
The first question is whether section 552.147 "is permissive or mandatory in relation to Section 552.007." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, 2-3. Section 552.007 of the PIA provides that a governmental body may "voluntarily mak[e] part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.007(a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Thus, a governmental body is prohibited from disclosing information that is confidential by law. See id. §§ 552.007, .101. Moreover, disclosing confidential information under the PIA is a criminal offense.