February 21, 2007.
[…] In other words, those with a legitimate need for an individual's SSN generally have an alternative source for obtaining it.
It is also noteworthy that, on balance, the PIA's public policy and statutory mandate of open government is not advanced in any significant way when a living person's SSN is released to the public. The PIA's primary purpose is to make available to the public "complete information about the affairs of [Texas] government and the official acts of public officials and employees." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.001(a) (Vernon 2004). The reason stated in the PIA for the public's right to government information is "so that [the people] may retain control over the instruments they have created" because "[u]nder the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government . . . government is the servant and not the master of the people." Id.