February 21, 2007.
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.147(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The plain language of the statute does not authorize a county clerk to redact a SSN from an original record. See id. Furthermore, redacting a SSN from an original record would contradict a person's special right of access to his own SSN under the PIA. See id. § 552.023(a) (Vernon 2004). Finally, a clerk's alteration of an original document offered for filing would likely violate the clerk's statutory duties outside of the PIA. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 191.001(c) (Vernon 1999) (requiring a county clerk to "record, exactly . . . the contents of each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record"); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 11.004(a)(1) (Vernon 2004) (stating clerk's duty to "correctly record" deed and deed of trust instruments). Therefore, the county clerk may not permanently redact a SSN from an original, filed document.
IV. Redaction of SSNs in Certified Copies