June 30, 2003
[…] A farm or ranch owner using the machinery or equipment shall compensate the county for the use according to the actual expenses incurred by the county, not including depreciation.").
Furthermore, in the absence of a constitutional provision like article III, section 52f, a statute authorizing a county to maintain or work on private property would have to comply with article V, section 18(b), which limits commissioners courts' jurisdiction to "county business." Tex. Const. art. V, § 18(b). A statute must also comply with article III, section 52(a), which prohibits a county from granting public money or a thing of value to a private person. See id. art. III, § 52(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever . . . ."); Tex. Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Tex. Workers' Comp.