June 30, 2003
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 263, subch. A (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2003) (sale or lease of county real property), subch. D (sale of county salvage or surplus personal property).
In subchapter D, "salvage property" means "personal property, other than items routinely discarded as waste, that because of use, time, accident, or any other cause is so worn, damaged, or obsolete that it has no value for the purpose for which it was originally intended." Id. § 263.151(1) (Vernon 1999). "Surplus property" means, on the other hand, "personal property that: (A) is not salvage property or items routinely discarded as waste; (B) is not currently needed by its owner; (C) is not required for the owner's foreseeable needs; and (D) possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it was intended." Id. § 263.151(2).