June 30, 2003
[…] The legislature has enacted statutes that specifically authorize counties to undertake work on private property in certain limited circumstances. We are not aware of any statute, however, that authorizes a county to maintain or work on private non-road property generally. In the absence of such a statute or a constitutional provision analogous to article III, section 52f, such activities are beyond a commissioners court's authority.
See, e.g., Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 201.151 (Vernon 1982) (permitting use of county equipment on private property for soil conservation and erosion prevention under certain circumstances); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 713.028(a) (Vernon 2003) ("For purposes of historical preservation or public health, safety, or welfare, a commissioners court may use public funds, county employees, and county equipment to maintain a cemetery that has a grave marker more than 50 years old."); Tex. Transp.