June 30, 2003
[…] You have not identified any statute or constitutional provision that would authorize the commissioners court to maintain or work on private non-road property, to sell county dirt, or to contract for or charge a fee for either activity.
With respect to a county's authority to "maintain or work on private property, that is not a road, if it imposes a reasonable fee," Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, article III, section 52f applies only to private roads and does not authorize a county to maintain private non-road property. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 52f ("A county with a population of 5,000 or less, . . . may construct and maintain private roads if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work.") (emphasis added). The legislature has enacted statutes that specifically authorize counties to undertake work on private property in certain limited circumstances. We are not aware of any statute, however, that authorizes a county to maintain or work on private non-road property generally.