June 30, 2003
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 201.151 (Vernon 1982) (permitting use of county equipment on private property for soil conservation and erosion prevention under certain circumstances); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 713.028(a) (Vernon 2003) ("For purposes of historical preservation or public health, safety, or welfare, a commissioners court may use public funds, county employees, and county equipment to maintain a cemetery that has a grave marker more than 50 years old."); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 256.006(e) (Vernon 1999) (permitting county to acquire machinery and equipment for soil, water, erosion, and drainage program for flood control: "The machinery and equipment shall be made available to the owner of a farm or ranch for purposes consistent with the purposes of this section. A farm or ranch owner using the machinery or equipment shall compensate the county for the use according to the actual expenses incurred by the county, not including depreciation.").
Furthermore, in the absence of a constitutional provision like article III, section 52f, a statute authorizing a county to maintain or work on private property would have to comply with article V, section 18(b), which limits commissioners courts' jurisdiction to "county business." Tex.