June 30, 2003
[…] See id. at 742.
With respect to a county's authority to "sell County owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee," Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, the legislature has enacted a number of statutes that specifically authorize counties to sell county property to private parties, none of which expressly authorizes a county to sell dirt. However, subchapter D of chapter 263 of the Local Government Code authorizes counties to sell salvage or surplus property, generally by competitive bid or auction. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 263.152 (Vernon Supp. 2003); see also id. § 263.153(a) (Vernon 1999) ("The commissioners court shall publish notice of a sale of surplus or salvage property in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.").
See, e.g., Tex.