June 30, 2003
[…] See id. at 742.
With respect to a county's authority to "sell County owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee," Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1, the legislature has enacted a number of statutes that specifically authorize counties to sell county property to private parties, none of which expressly authorizes a county to sell dirt. However, subchapter D of chapter 263 of the Local Government Code authorizes counties to sell salvage or surplus property, generally by competitive bid or auction. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 263.152 (Vernon Supp. 2003); see also id. § 263.153(a) (Vernon 1999) ("The commissioners court shall publish notice of a sale of surplus or salvage property in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.").
See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 1477.070(a) (Vernon 2000) ("The commissioners court may sell, deliver, and distribute any water of the project that is not needed for county purposes to a municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or an individual, corporation, or company under terms that the court determines are in the best interests of the county."), 1477.119 ("The commissioners court may sell, deliver, and distribute natural gas of a natural gas system purchased or constructed under this subchapter that is not needed for county purposes to a municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or an individual, corporation, or