June 30, 2003
[…] Dear Ms. Spratt-Anderson:
You ask whether the Upton County Commissioners Court may maintain or work on private non-road property or sell county-owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee.
See Letter from Honorable Melanie Spratt-Anderson, Upton County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, at 1 (Feb. 3, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
You explain that Upton County has a population of less than 5,000 and is subject to article III, section 52f of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
Id.
A county with a population of 5,000 or less, according to the most recent federal census, may construct and maintain private roads if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work. The Legislature by general law may limit this authority. Revenue received from private road work may be used only for the construction, including right-of-way acquisition, or maintenance of public roads.
Tex. Const. art. III, § 52f. Given this constitutional provision, you ask whether "the Upton County Commissioners may maintain or work on private property, that is not a road, if it imposes a reasonable fee" or "may sell County owned dirt to private individuals for a reasonable fee."