Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] See id. § 263.151(1) (Vernon 1999) (defining "salvage property" to mean "personal property, other than items routinely discarded as waste, that because of use, time, accident, or any other cause is so worn, damaged, or obsolete that it has no value for the purpose for which it was originally intended"), (2) (defining "surplus property" to mean "personal property that: (A) is not salvage property or items routinely discarded as waste; (B) is not currently needed by its owner; (C) is not required for the owner's foreseeable needs; and (D) possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it