Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Id. at 13. In the absence of a controlling federal statute, title to surplus property paid as consideration for housing federal prisoners in the county jail would vest in the county rather than the sheriff, the sheriff's department, or the jail. See Part II.B, supra p. 8. We see no reason why such property would not be included in county inventory or disposed of like any other county property, provided that the property has been used by the county as required by any applicable federal law or transfer term. See generally Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 112.005(a) (Vernon 1999) (requiring a county auditor to "maintain an account for each county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county"), 262.011(i) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (requiring a county purchasing agent to file "an inventory of all the property on hand and belonging to the county and each subdivision, officer, and employee of the county.