Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] (b) The sheriff or jailer shall safely keep the prisoner until the prisoner is transferred or discharged by due course of law.

(c) The federal law enforcement officer on whose authority the prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable to the sheriff or jailer for the jail fees and other costs incurred in keeping the prisoner. The fees and costs shall be estimated according to laws regulating similar fees and costs in other cases.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.043 (Vernon 1999).

See also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.043(d) (Vernon 1999) ("In this section, 'federal law enforcement officer' has the meaning assigned by 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20)."); 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (2000) (defining "law enforcement officer" to mean "an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including an employee engaged in this activity who is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position").

No court has addressed whether section 351.043 authorizes a sheriff to enter into a contract to house federal prisoners.