Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. However, section 351.043(c) on its face requires a federal officer to pay fees to the sheriff; it does not vest the sheriff with the authority to enter into a contract.

Moreover, the fact that the federal officer is liable to the sheriff or jailer rather than the commissioners court for fees is not legally significant. The statutory predecessors to section 351.043(c) date from before the 1948 adoption of article XVI, section 61 of the Texas Constitution generally abolishing fees of office and requiring all counties to pay sheriffs on a salary basis. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61(c) ("it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts to compensate all sheriffs . . . on a salary basis"). Even prior to this requirement, courts held that fees received by sheriffs for boarding federal prisoners were fees of office, accountable to the commissioners court in determining the maximum salary sheriffs could retain for their services. See Orndorff v. El Paso County, 295 S.W. 219, 221 (Tex.Civ.App.-El Paso 1927, writ ref'd); Binford v. Harris County, 261 S.W. 535, 537 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1924, writ ref'd). And significantly, the Texas Constitution and the Local Government Code now require county sheriffs and other officials paid on a salary basis to deposit any fees of office, fees they collect for performing their official duties, in the county treasury. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61(d) ("All fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund . . . ."); Tex. Loc.