Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] The county auditor shall carefully examine the inventory and make an accounting for all property purchased or previously inventoried and not appearing in the inventory."); see also note 6, supra p. 8. Moreover, even if title has not been transferred to the county or the county must obtain USMS approval before disposing of the property, federal surplus property received by a county officer for county use would be included in county inventory. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 112.005(a) (Vernon 1999) (requiring a county auditor to "maintain an account for each county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county") (emphasis added), 112.006(a) ("The county auditor has general oversight of the books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county.")