Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] We note that 18 U.S.C. § 4002 authorizes the United States Attorney General to "contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of [federal prisoners]." 18 U.S.C. § 4002 (2000) (emphasis added); see also id. § 4013(a)(3) ("The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for . . . the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities."). In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 4013(b) provides that the United States Attorney General,