Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 154.002 (Vernon 1999) (a district, county, or precinct officer "who is paid on a salary basis receives the salary instead of . . . fees . . . the officer would otherwise be authorized to keep"), 154.003 ("A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113."); see also id. § 113.021(a) ("The fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the officer who collects the money."). Under these provisions, a sheriff would be required to deposit in the county treasury any money paid by the federal government as a section 351.043 fee.

See Act of June 5, 1947, 50th Leg., R.S., H.R.J. Res. No. 36, 1947 Tex. Gen.