Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] We note, however, that Local Government Code provisions governing the sale or donation of county personal property generally vest the authority to sell or donate property in the commissioners court. In particular, section 263.152 of the Local Government Code authorizes a commissioners court to sell, trade in, donate, destroy, or otherwise dispose of county salvage or surplus personal property. The authority to donate, sell, trade, or destroy particular county property would need to be resolved on a case-by-case basis.

See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1477.070(a) (Vernon 2000) ("The commissioners court may sell, deliver, and distribute any water of the project that is not needed for county purposes to a municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or an individual, corporation, or company under terms that the court determines are in the best interests of the county."); Tex.