Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] See, e.g., Stratton v. County of Liberty, 582 S.W.2d 252, 254 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1979, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Wilson v. County of Calhoun, 489 S.W.2d 393, 397 (Tex. Civ. App-Corpus Christi, 1972, writ ref'd n. r.e.); Morrison v. Kohler, 207 S.W.2d 951, 954 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1947, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

For statutes that authorize individual county officials other than the sheriff to execute contracts, see, e. g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 262.011(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The county purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies, materials, and equipment required or used, and contract for all repairs to property used, by the county or a subdivision, officer, or employee of the county, except purchases and contracts required by law to be made on competitive bid. A person other than the county purchasing agent may not make the purchase of the supplies, materials, or equipment or make the contract for repairs."), 263.001(a) (Vernon 1999) ("The commissioners court of a county, by an order entered in its minutes, may appoint a commissioner to sell or lease real property owned by the county.