Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Your questions relate to the authority to contract with respect to the county jail's operation. The statutory scheme generally charges "[t]he commissioners court of a county [to] provide safe and suitable jails for the county." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.001(a) (Vernon 1999). Under Local Government Code chapter 351, subchapter C, which generally provides for the operation of county jails, "[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court." Id. § 351.041(a). "The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail." Id. § 351.041(b). Absent an express statute, the authority to enter into contracts regarding the county jail's operation rests with the commissioners court. See, e. g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.