Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Att'y Gen. LO-97-030, at 2 (concluding that the commissioners court, not the sheriff, has authority to contract regarding the provision of telephone services to jail inmates); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0059 (2003) at 2 (approving Attorney General Letter Opinion 97-030 to the extent it concludes that, "because the provision of telephone services to inmates does not fall within section 351.0415 [of the Local Government Code], 'a sheriff has no contracting authority regarding the provision of telephone service to inmates"').

We note that 18 U.S.C. § 4002 authorizes the United States Attorney General to "contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of [federal prisoners]." 18 U.S.C. § 4002 (2000) (emphasis added); see also id. § 4013(a)(3) ("The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for . . . the housing, care,