Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1047 (1989) at 2 ("A jailer is employed by the sheriff and subject to his supervision and control in matters involving his duties as jailer."). If we were to construe section 351.043 to authorize the sheriff to enter into a contract, we would also have to conclude that the statute vests the jailer with the same authority. We doubt the legislature intended to authorize a jailer, an unelected county employee under the sheriff's control, to enter into contracts obligating the county to house federal prisoners in the county jail. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998) ("In construing a statute, . . . a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained [and] (5) consequences of a particular construction . . . ."). Finally, while the legislature revisited section 351.043 in 1991 and 1997, on neither occasion did it reject the 1990 letter opinion's interpretation of the statute by amending section 351.043 to authorize sheriffs to enter into contracts.