Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] The officer shall dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 113."); see generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0059 (2003) (concluding that revenues generated by an inmate telephone contract must be paid into the county treasury and may be used for any legitimate county purpose).

In addition, we note that the legislature has specifically vested sheriffs with control over money from certain defined sources. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.0415(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing a sheriff with "exclusive control of the commissary funds"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(c)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing for the deposit of forfeited funds in "a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law enforcement purposes").