Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] See id.; see also Act of May 19, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 241, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 603. Citing the 1981 legislative history, the letter opinion concluded that "[t]he substitution of the phrase 'shall receive' for the phrase 'may receive' was not intended by the legislature to [a]ffect anything other than to no longer impose on the county sheriff the mandatory duty to admit federal prisoners into the county jail." Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-90-95, at 4-5.

We conclude that Letter Opinion 90-95 correctly construed section 351.043. A sheriff must have authority to keep a prisoner. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.041(a) (Vernon 1999) ("The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.") (emphasis added). On its face, section 351.043 merely provides legal authority for a sheriff or jailer to receive and keep a federal prisoner in the county jail. At most, it authorizes a sheriff or jailer to house and keep individual federal prisoners as requested by a federal officer on a case-by-case basis. It does not authorize a sheriff to enter into a contract committing the county to house federal prisoners, reserving beds in the county jail for federal use over a term of years. See id. § 351.043. Indeed, the statute authorizes the sheriff or the jailer to keep and house a federal prisoner. See id. Under section 351.041(b), the jailer is an employee subject to the sheriff's supervision and control. See id. § 351.041(b) ("The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.") (emphasis added); see also De la Garza v. State, 579 S.W.2d 220, 223 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979) (concluding that statutory predecessor to section 351.041 "authorizes the Sheriff to legally impose such restriction on his jailers"); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.