Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0443 (2001) at 2; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-97-032, at 2 (concluding that county may not accept gifts of videotapes, books, or cash on behalf of alternative dispute center); Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-88-106, at 6 (concluding that county may not collect funds and disburse them to local law enforcement agencies to combat drug abuse in county).

By its express terms, section 81.032 authorizes a commissioners court to accept a donation of property to be used by the sheriff in performing that office's statutory functions. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (authorizing a commissioners court to accept a donation of property on behalf of the county "for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer"). No statute authorizes a sheriff to accept donated property. In the absence of a specific statute authorizing the sheriff, or any other county official, to accept donated property, the commissioners court is the proper body to accept property donations on the county's behalf.