Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Id. § 4013(b). We have not located any federal statute controlling which officials would constitute the proper authorities of any "State, Territory, or political subdivision" under section 4002 or 4013. Sections 4002 and 4013 appear to defer to state law in this regard.

You assert that section 351.043 of the Local Government Code authorizes a county sheriff to enter into a contract to house federal prisoners in the county jail. Section 351.043 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The sheriff or jailer may receive into the county jail a federal prisoner delivered by a federal law enforcement officer unless the sheriff or jailer determines that receipt of the prisoner may violate a state or federal court order, a statute, or a rule of the Commission on Jail Standards or the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.

(b) The sheriff or jailer shall safely keep the prisoner until the prisoner is transferred or discharged by due course of law.

(c) The federal law enforcement officer on whose authority the prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable to the sheriff or jailer for the jail fees and other costs incurred in keeping the prisoner. The fees and costs shall be estimated according to laws regulating similar fees and costs in other cases.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.043 (Vernon 1999).

See also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.043(d) (Vernon 1999) ("In this section, 'federal law enforcement officer' has the meaning assigned by 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20)."); 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (2000) (defining "law enforcement officer" to mean "an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States, including