Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Harris County, 261 S.W. 535, 537 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1924, writ ref'd). And significantly, the Texas Constitution and the Local Government Code now require county sheriffs and other officials paid on a salary basis to deposit any fees of office, fees they collect for performing their official duties, in the county treasury. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 61(d) ("All fees earned by district, county and precinct officers shall be paid into the county treasury where earned for the account of the proper fund . . . ."); Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 154.002 (Vernon 1999) (a district, county, or precinct officer "who is paid on a salary basis receives the salary instead of . . . fees . . . the officer would otherwise be authorized to keep"), 154.003 ("A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation permitted for official services performed by the officer.