Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Supplemental Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (question 3). We answer this question generally and not with regard to any particular property that has been donated to the county or any county office.

Local Government Code section 81.032 generally provides that "[t]he commissioners court may accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 252.109 (Vernon 1999) ("A commissioners court or the road commissioners may accept donations of labor, money, or other property to aid in building or maintaining roads in the county."), 252.214 ("A commissioners court may accept donations of labor, money, or other property to aid in building or maintaining roads in the county."). Prior to section 81.032's enactment, this office had concluded that absent such express legislative authority, counties could not accept gifts of money or other personal property to use for county purposes. See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0443 (2001) at 2; see also Tex. Att'y Gen.