Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] See Part II.A.1, supra p. 7. To the extent the USMS transfers federal surplus property as consideration pursuant to a contract to house federal prisoners in the county jail, that consideration, like any monetary consideration, would also be accountable as a fee of office. Thus, we believe that title to any property paid by a federal official as a fee under section 351.043(c) would belong to the county.

See also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 113.003 (Vernon 1999) ("The county treasurer shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived."), 154.002 ("A district, county, or precinct officer who is paid on a salary basis receives the salary instead of all fees, commissions, and other compensation the officer would otherwise be authorized to keep, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter."), 154.003 ("A district, county, or