Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] "An executive agency designated or authorized by the Administrator of General Services to dispose of surplus property may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on terms and conditions that the Administrator considers proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title or other interest in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property under this chapter." Id. § 543. Section 553, 40 U.S.C. provides that the Administrator of General Services, "in the Administrator's discretion and under regulations that the Administrator may prescribe, may transfer or convey to a State, or political subdivision or instrumentality of a State, surplus real and related personal property that — (1) the Attorney General determines is required by the transferee or grantee for correctional facility use under a program approved by the Attorney General for the care or rehabilitation of criminal offenders [or] (2) the Attorney General determines is required by the transferee or grantee for law enforcement purposes." Id. § 553(b)(1)-(2).