Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] C. Authority to Accept Donated Property

In a related question you ask whether "the Smith County Sheriff, or any elected official, [has] the authority to accept donated property without the approval from the Commissioners Court?" Supplemental Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (question 3). We answer this question generally and not with regard to any particular property that has been donated to the county or any county office.

Local Government Code section 81.032 generally provides that "[t]he commissioners court may accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also Tex. Transp.