Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] The authority to donate, sell, trade, or destroy particular county property would need to be resolved on a case-by-case basis.

See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1477.070(a) (Vernon 2000) ("The commissioners court may sell, deliver, and distribute any water of the project that is not needed for county purposes to a municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or an individual, corporation, or company under terms that the court determines are in the best interests of the county."); Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 263.029(a) (Vernon 2001) ("A county may sell or lease all or part of a county hospital or medical or other health facility operated by the county, including real property, if the commissioners court of the county, by order entered in the minutes of the court, finds that the sale or lease is in the best interest of the county."), 281.052(a) ("The commissioners court of a county in which a [hospital] district is created under this chapter may sell real or personal property in order to enter into a contract . . . .").

See Tex. Loc.