Opinion No. GA-0229
[…] Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 263.029(a) (Vernon 2001) ("A county may sell or lease all or part of a county hospital or medical or other health facility operated by the county, including real property, if the commissioners court of the county, by order entered in the minutes of the court, finds that the sale or lease is in the best interest of the county."), 281.052(a) ("The commissioners court of a county in which a [hospital] district is created under this chapter may sell real or personal property in order to enter into a contract . . . .").

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 263.152(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("The commissioners court of a county may: (1) periodically sell the county's surplus or salvage property by competitive bid or auction, except that competitive bidding or an auction is not necessary if the purchaser is another county or a political subdivision within the county that is selling the surplus or salvage property; (2) offer the property as a trade-in for new property of the same general type if the commissioners court considers that action to be in the best interests of the county; (3) order any of the property to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as worthless if the commissioners court undertakes to sell that property under Subdivision (1) and is unable to do so because no bids are made; or (4) dispose of the property by donating it to a civic or charitable organization located in the county if the commissioners court [makes certain findings].") (emphasis added).