Opinion No. GA-0622
[…] Cf. Canal Ins. Co., 238 S.W.3d at 562 (stating that it is not for the courts to remedy defects or supply deficiencies in laws).

Moreover, we find several instances in which the Legislature has adopted express exceptions to the Texas Controlled Substances Act. For example, the Legislature has expressly stated that "[t]he provisions of [the Texas Controlled Substances Act] relating to the possession and distribution of peyote do not apply to the use of peyote by a member of the Native American Church in bona fide religious ceremonies of the church." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.111(a) (Vernon 2003). Similarly, the Legislature has expressly excepted from specified provisions of the Texas Controlled Substances Act a person who "possesses or delivers . . . drug paraphernalia to be used to introduce tetrahydrocannabinols or their derivatives into the human body, for use in a federally approved therapeutic research program." Id. § 481.111 (c).