Opinion No. GA-0622
[…] You question whether, should Bexar County elect to include such a needle- and syringe-exchange program as a component of its disease-prevention pilot program, those distributing as well as those accepting and using the needles and syringes may be prosecuted under the Texas Controlled Substances Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2; TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.001 (Vernon 2003) (titled Texas Controlled Substances Act); see also TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "controlled substance"). Under the Texas Controlled Substances Act, the possession or delivery of drug paraphernalia, which includes "a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used or intended for use in parenterally injecting a controlled substance into the human body," is a criminal offense:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally uses or possesses with intent to use drug paraphernalia . . . to inject . . . into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.