Opinion No. GA-0622
[…] See id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023(3) (Vernon 2005) (authorizing a court to consider a statute's legislative history "whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face"). As an additional alternative, you suggest that, to the extent Government Code section 531.0972 and the Texas Controlled Substances Act are inconsistent, section 531.0972 creates a specific exception to the more general Texas Controlled Substances Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (Vernon 2005) (directing that where a general provision and a special or local provision conflict irreconcilably, "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail").

First, we address your argument that Government Code section 531.0972 is inconsistent with the Texas Controlled Substances Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6. We do not agree that the provisions are inconsistent.