Opinion No. GA-0622
[…] Id. § 481.062(a)(1), (3), (4); see also id. § 481.033 (excluding certain substances from the application of the Texas Controlled Substances Act); id. § 481.062(a)(2), (5), (b) (exempting other specific persons from the Texas Controlled Substances Act and authorizing the director of the Texas Department of Public Safety to, by rule, waive registration requirements in certain circumstances); id. § 481.0621(a) (excepting from subchapter C of the Texas Controlled Substances Act "an educational or research program of a school district or a public or private institution of higher education"); id. § 481.065 (exempting the use of controlled substances used in medical research that is authorized by the Commissioner); id. §§ 481.071, .072 (regarding the dispensation of controlled substances for valid medical purposes); id. §§ 481.077(b), .124(f) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (allowing the