Opinion No. JM-1132
[…] Derivation Table, 1 V.T.C.A. Tax Code, at XXVII (1982).

This is an instance in which the legislative intent is explicit that the general law should prevail. Section 6(b) of the bill enacting the Property Tax Code (Title 1 of the Tax Code) provided:

All other general, local, and special laws in conflict with this Act are repealed to the extent of the conflict, and the failure expressly to repeal or amend any law in conflict with this Act is not evidence of a legislative intent that the law not be repealed.

Acts 1979, 66th Leg., ch. 841, § 6, at 2330. Also, section 1.02 of the Tax Code provides in part:

This title [the Property Tax Code] applies to a taxing unit that is created by or pursuant to any general, special, or local law enacted before or after the enactment of this title unless a law enacted after enactment of this title by or pursuant to which the taxing unit is created expressly provides that this title does not apply.

Those provisions leave no doubt that the legislature intended the provisions of the Property Tax Code to supersede conflicting provisions applicable to taxing units such as a hospital district.