Opinion No. GA-0309
[…] The "chief part" of the comptroller's job is not the purchase and sale of securities, as the definition of "distribution" requires. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 403.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (listing the comptroller's general powers). In particular, the comptroller is the state's "sole accounting officer" and must "supervise . . . the state's fiscal concerns and manage those concerns." Id. § 403.011(a)(3). She has extensive duties related to collecting, keeping, and accounting for state funds. See id. § 403.011(a)(2), (4)-(10). She also is responsible for auditing claims against the state and for "draw[ing] warrants on the treasury for payment of all money required by law to be paid from the treasury on warrants drawn by the comptroller." Id. § 403.011(a)(12)-(14), (17).

We accordingly conclude that the comptroller generally is not an underwriter for purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a), except perhaps in specific fact situations that we do not address here. See Neuwirth Inv. Fund, Ltd. v.