May 18, 1999
[…] It is the policy of the party states to cooperate in the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of their citizens and the environment and to provide for and encourage the economical management and disposal of low-level radioactive waste. It is the purpose of this compact to . . . limit the number of facilities needed to effectively, efficiently, and economically manage low-level radioactive waste. . . .
Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 403.006, art. I, § 1.01 (Vernon Supp. 1999) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). The Compact also provides that the host state must "[c]ause a facility to be developed in a timely manner and operated and maintained through the institutional control period." Id. art. IV, § 4.04(1). "Compact facility" means "any site, location, structure, or property located in and provided by the host state for the purpose of management or disposal of low-level radioactive waste." Id. art. II, § 2.01(3) (emphasis added).