April 15, 2004
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see 42 U.S.C.A. § 11432(g)(3)(C)(i) (West Supp. 2003). Accordingly, this opinion does not pertain to homeless children.
See Letter from Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H., Commissioner of Health, Texas Department of Health, and Robert Scott, Chief Deputy Commissioner of Education, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Oct. 28, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
I. Applicable Law
A. Sections 25.001 and 25.002, Education Code
Section 25.001 provides for a child's admission into the public schools: "A person who is at least five years of age and under 21 years of age on the first day of September of any school year is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund for that year." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 25.001 further requires a school district to "admit into [its] public schools" any school-aged child who satisfies the statutory residency requirements or is a foreign exchange student. Id. § 25.001(b).