April 15, 2004
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 311.025, .026 (Vernon 1998) (providing for harmonizing irreconcilable statutes and general provisions that conflict with special provisions). Like a court, we construe statutes in accordance with their plain language. See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998) ("Statute Construction Aids"). "The Legislature is presumed to intend the plain language of its legislative enactments, and we must give effect to the legislative intent." Drilex Sys., Inc. v. Flores, 1 S.W.3d 112, 123 (Tex. 1999).
Section 25.002 pertains to enrollment in public school and to the documentation that must be provided within thirty days of enrollment. Subsection (a) in particular requires a parent or guardian to produce three documents:
(1) the child's birth certificate . . .;
(2) a copy of the child's records from the school the child most recently attended if the child has been previously enrolled . . .; and
(3) [the child's immunization records].
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).