April 15, 2004
[…] (1) submits . . .:
(A) an affidavit or a certificate signed by a physician . . . in which it is stated that, in the physician's opinion, the immunization required poses a significant risk to the health and well-being of the applicant or any member of the applicant's family or household; or
(B) an affidavit signed by the applicant or, if a minor, by the applicant's parent or guardian stating that the applicant declines immunization for reasons of conscience, including a religious belief; or
(2) is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on active duty.
Id. § 38.001(c). Section 38.001(e) provides for provisional admission:
A person may be provisionally admitted to an elementary or secondary school if the person has begun the required immunizations and if the person continues to receive the necessary immunizations as rapidly as is medically feasible. The Texas Department of Health shall adopt rules relating to the provisional admission of persons to an elementary or secondary school.
Id. § 38.001(e). Each public school must keep an individual immunization record for each student attending school there and must cooperate in transferring a student's immunization records when the student transfers to another school. See id. § 38.002(a)-(b) (Vernon 1996).