Opinion No. JM-466
[…] See Cartledge v. Wortham, 153 S.W. 297 (Tex. 1913); Clark v. Stubbs, 131 S.W.2d 663 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1939, no writ); Gray v. Ingleside Independent School District, 220 S.W. 350 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1920, writ dism'd); Attorney General Opinions MW-380 (1981); V-1109 (1950).

It is suggested that article 1165, V.T.C.S., is in conflict with the statute designating the dates that elections may be held and that these provisions should be harmonized. Section 41.001 of the Election Code provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates:

(1) the third Saturday in January;

(2) the first Saturday in April;

(3) the second Saturday in August; or

(4) the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.

Election Code § 41.001 (art. 2.01 of the former Election Code). The exceptions do not encompass home rule charter amendment elections.

Article 1165, V.T.C.S., and section 41.001 of the Election Code are not in conflict.