Opinion No. JM-466
[…] Cities having more than five thousand (5000) inhabitants may, by a majority vote of the qualified voters of said city, at an election held for that purpose, adopt or amend their charters, subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by the Legislature . . . and provided further, that no city charter shall be altered, amended or repealed oftener than every two years. (Emphasis added).

Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5. Article 1165, V.T.C.S., reiterates the constitutional requirements quoted above.

Section 312.011 of the Government Code, which defines various common words used in the civil statutes, provides as follows:

The following definitions apply unless a different meaning is apparent from the context of the statute in which the word appears:

. . . .

(18) `Year' means a calendar year.

Under this statute and judicial constructions, "one year" means "a calendar year." Seibert v. Sally, 238 S.W.2d 266 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1951, no writ). A calendar year is 365 days or 366 in a leap year. Douglas v.