January 9, 2007.
[…] Gen. Laws 2350, 2361. We use the term "historical period" throughout this opinion to refer to the 21-year period beginning June 1, 1972 and ending May 31, 1993.
I. Constitutional and Statutory Provisions
A. Texas Constitution article XVI, section 59
Under article XVI, section 59(a) of the Texas Constitution, conserving and developing water are "public rights and duties" about which the Legislature may adopt appropriate laws. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(a). Subsection (b) authorizes the creation of conservation and reclamation districts "with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this [section] as may be conferred by law." Id. § 59(b).
B. The 1993 Act creating the Edwards Aquifer Authority
1. Generally