Opinion No. DM-63
[…] Id. In addition, interest begins to attach to the delinquent principal and the penalty due. Id.

Before the legislature enacted House Bill 11, both sections of the act prescribing interest on delinquent tax payments, sections 29(b) and 32(b), specified an interest rate of ten percent a year. In article 13 of House Bill 11, however, the legislature amended section 29(b) of the act to state that "[d]elinquent tax shall draw interest at the rate provided by Section 111.060, Tax Code, beginning 60 days from the due date." H.B. 11, Acts 1991, 72d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, section 13.04, at 185. Section 111.060(a) of the Tax Code also was amended in article 13 of House Bill 11 so that it now reads, "The yearly interest rate on all delinquent taxes imposed by this title is 12 percent, compounded monthly."