July 6, 1999
[…] In both cases, the court of appeals concluded that such an agreement did not need to be in place before property could be so forfeited. Id. Accordingly, the statement which concerns you is merely dicta. The seventy-day provision in article 59.06(a) refers specifically to a situation in which a local agreement has not been executed, and is therefore irrelevant here.
Further, we agree with your conclusion that property forfeited pursuant to article 59.06 is, generally, forfeited to the state, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(f) (Vernon Supp. 1999), and that consequently chapter 263 of the Local Government Code, concerning the disposition of county surplus property, does not apply here. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-97-091, at 3 ("A final judgment of forfeiture under this chapter perfects the title of the state to the property. . . .") (emphasis added). We note that Letter Opinion 97-091 raises, but does not answer, the question of whether those automobiles transferred to the sheriff for official use pursuant to article 59.06(b) may be subject to chapter 263. Id.