July 14, 1987
[…] The requirements pointed out are conditions precedent to invoke the jurisdiction of a county judge to call an election for creating a district or districts by consolidation; and consequently the requirements limit his potential jurisdiction. (Emphasis added).
221 S.W.2d at 779. Since we believe that the petition requirements of section 6.26 are clear and unambiguous, it follows that it must be enforced according to its express language. Cail v. Service Motors, Inc., 660 S.W.2d 814, 815 (Tex. 1983).
Subsection (c) of section 6.26, Tax Code, provides:
A petition is valid if:
(1) it states that it is intended to require an election in the appraisal district or taxing unit on the question of consolidation of assessing or collection functions or both;
(2) it states the functions to be consolidated and identifies the entity or office that will be required to perform the functions; and
(3) it is signed by a number of qualified voters equal to at least 10 percent of the number of qualified voters, according to the most recent official list of qualified voters, residing in the appraisal district, if the petition is authorized by Section (a) of this section, or in the taxing unit, if the petition is authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, or by 10,000 qualified voters, whichever number is less.
Clearly, the petition about which you inquire fails to satisfy subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2); the commissioners court is without authority to call an election pursuant to a non-conforming petition.