August 12, 2011.
[…] The chapter also provides for the protective custody of a person who is the subject of an application for court-ordered mental health services. See id. §§ 574.021 ("Motion for Order of Protective Custody"), 574.022 (providing for issuance of protective custody order). Chapter 574 also provides for the apprehension and transportation of a person subject to a protective custody order. See id. §§ 574.023 (providing for apprehension), 574.045 (providing for transportation). Specifically, section 574.045(h) requires that a "patient must be transported directly to the facility within a reasonable amount of time and without delay." Id. § 574.045(h); see also id. § 574.045(a) (listing persons appropriate to transport a committed patient or person detained under section 573.022 or 574.023, and including the sheriff or constable, if no other person listed is available).