August 12, 2011.
[…] The Texas Mental Health Code, codified as subtitle C of title 7, Health and Safety Code, governs access to mental health care and treatment for mentally ill persons. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 571.001- 578.008 (West 2010). Specifically, chapter 573 authorizes a peace officer, without a warrant, to take a person into custody for the emergency detention if they appear to be mentally ill and pose a risk to themselves or others. See id. § 573.001. A peace officer who makes an emergency detention "shall immediately transport the apprehended person to: (1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or [if unavailable,] (2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority." Id. § 573.001(d); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.