Opinion No. DM-343
[…] The predecessors of both provisions were adopted in the nineteenth century. See Act of August 31, 1897, 25th Leg., R.S., ch. 163, § 1, 1897 Tex. Gen. Laws 236, 236; Act approved March 15, 1875, 14th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 100, § 69, 1875 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 131. To the extent that section 214.012(2) and section 214.014 of the Local Government Code are inconsistent with chapter 366 of the Health and Safety Code, they are repealed by chapter 366.

Section 217.002 of the Local Government Code authorizes the governing body of a municipality to "define and declare what constitutes a nuisance," and authorize its summary abatement, and to abate "in any manner the governing body considers expedient any nuisance that may injure or affect the public health or comfort." This chapter is not directed specifically at on-site sewage disposal systems. Municipalities may not, however, act under the authority of this statute in a manner that is inconsistent with the general laws of the state.