Opinion No. DM-343
[…] Local governmental entities, including cities, may administer the state-wide regulations, or more stringent ones, if they become authorized agents pursuant to sections 366.031 and 366.032 of the Health and Safety Code. Otherwise, the commission will administer the statute and regulations within the territorial limits of local governmental entities. You suggest that these provisions conflict with other statutes, specifically, V.T.C.S. article 1015; Health and Safety Code section 342.002; and Local Government Code sections 51.012, 214.012(2), 214.014, and 217.002, which you believe give such regulatory authority to cities.

Section 51.012 of the Local Government Code provides as follows:

The municipality may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of the municipality as a body politic. [Emphasis added.]

An ordinance, act, law, or regulation adopted under this provision may not be inconsistent with state law. Accordingly, a city has no authority under section 51.012 of the Local Government Code to adopt legislation concerning on-site sewage disposal systems that is inconsistent with chapter 366 of the Health and Safety Code.