Opinion No. DM-343
[…] Section 214.012(2) of the Local Government Code states that a municipality "that has underground sewers or cesspools shall regulate by ordinance . . . house draining and plumbing." Section 214.014 of the same code authorizes the "governing body of a Type A general-law municipality" to "order the owner of a private drain, sink, or privy to fill up, clean, drain, alter, relay, repair, or improve the drain, sink, or privy." The predecessors of both provisions were adopted in the nineteenth century. See Act of August 31, 1897, 25th Leg., R.S., ch. 163, § 1, 1897 Tex. Gen. Laws 236, 236; Act approved March 15, 1875, 14th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 100, § 69, 1875 Tex. Gen.