Opinion No. DM-107
[…] Generally, a special-purpose district, such as a hospital district, "may exercise only such powers as have been expressly delegated to it by the Legislature, or which exist by clear and unquestioned implication." Tri-City Fresh Water Supply Dist. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.2d 945, 946 (Tex. 1940). Implied powers are those that are "indispensable to . . . the accomplishment of the purposes of [the district's] creation." Id. at 947; see also Attorney General Opinion JM-258 (1984).

The Harris County Hospital District was created pursuant to chapter 281 of the Health and Safety Code. Section 281.056 of that chapter provides:

(a) The board may sue and be sued.

(b) The county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the county in civil matters shall represent the district in all legal matters.

(c) The board may employ additional legal counsel when the board determines that additional counsel is advisable.

(d) The district shall contribute sufficient funds to the general fund of the county for the account of the budget of the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, to pay all additional salaries and expenses incurred by that officer in performing the duties required by the district.

Subsection (c) of section 281.056 is broadly written. We believe that in limited circumstances it authorizes the hospital district to employ legal counsel to represent both the district and its officers or employees in civil and criminal matters.