June 3, 2004
[…] See former Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 2372p-3, § 3(e), as enacted by Act of May 18, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 550, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1520, and amended by Act of May 29, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 312, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 875, 876 ( repealed by Act of May 13, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388, § 6, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1431, 2440). As codified in 1999, section 1704.163(b) provided, "A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this section may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license revocation. If the sheriff determines that a person has violated this subsection, the person may not execute a bail bond or act as a surety under this section until the person has remedied the violation." Act of May 13, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 1431, 2285 (emphasis added).
See supra note 3; see also Price v.