June 3, 2004
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Section 1704.163 permits an attorney who is not a license holder to execute a bail bond only if the attorney "represents the other person in the criminal case for which the bond was given." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.163(a)(1) (Vernon 2004). Section 1704.252(1) authorizes a bail bond board to revoke or suspend a license if the license holder "violates this chapter." Id. § 1704.252(1). Section 1704.151 provides that "[e]xcept as provided by Section 1704.163, a person may not act as a bail bond surety . . . in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter." Id. § 1704.151. Furthermore, under section 1704.303(a), "[a] person required to be licensed under this chapter may not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license under this chapter." Id. § 1704.303(a), (c) ("A person commits [a Class B misdemeanor] if the person violates this section.").