June 3, 2004
[…] (14) acts as a bail bond surety under a suspended or expired license;
(15) fails two or more times to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160; or
(16) misrepresents to an official or an employee of the official the amount for which the license holder may execute a bail bond for purposes of obtaining the release of a person on bond.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.252 (Vernon 2004); see also id. § 1704.001(4) ("'Bonding business' means the solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond by a bail bond surety.").
Section 1704.253(a) provides that a "board shall immediately suspend a license if the license holder fails to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160. . . . A license suspended under this subsection shall be immediately reinstated if the license holder deposits or executes the amount of security required by Section 1704.160." Id. § 1704.253(a). In addition, under section 1704.253(b) "a board shall revoke a license if: (1) the license holder fails to pay a judgment in accordance with Section 1704.204; and (2) the amount of security maintained by the license holder under Section 1704.160 is insufficient to pay the judgment." Id. § 1704.253(b). A board is not required to provide notice or hold a hearing before suspending a license under subsection (a), but must do so before revoking a license under subsection (b). See id. § 1704.253(a)-(b).