June 3, 2004
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.252(1), (3)(B), (5)-(10) (Vernon 2004). For example, a court has concluded that section 1704.252(9), which prohibits a license holder from dividing bail-bond fees, extends to attorneys who execute bonds under the section 1704.163 exemption. See Villanueva v. Gonzalez, 123 S.W.3d 461, 466 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.) ("An agreement to split bail bond fees between an attorney and a person who is not either licensed as a bail bond surety or as an attorney is illegal."); see also Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.252(9) (Vernon 2004) (providing for license suspension or revocation of a license holder who "pays commissions or fees to or divides commissions or fees with, or offers to pay commissions or fees to or divide commissions or fees with, a person or business entity not licensed under this chapter").