June 3, 2004
[…] Section 1704.151 provides that "[e]xcept as provided by Section 1704.163, a person may not act as a bail bond surety . . . in the county unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter." Id. § 1704.151. Furthermore, under section 1704.303(a), "[a] person required to be licensed under this chapter may not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license under this chapter." Id. § 1704.303(a), (c) ("A person commits [a Class B misdemeanor] if the person violates this section."). An attorney who is not licensed under chapter 1704 who acts as a surety outside section 1704.163(a)(1)'s limited parameters violates sections 1704.151 and 1704.303, which is a basis for license suspension or revocation under section 1704.252(1), and has therefore committed "conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation" under section 1704.163(b). See generally Price, 758 F. Supp. at 406 (addressing sheriff's suspension of attorney's right to execute bail bonds under predecessor to section 1704.163 for executing bonds for non-clients).