June 3, 2004
[…] Specifically, you ask, "Does this mean that the general rule allowing attorneys to act as sureties for their clients without a bail bond license always applies, except under the conditions described in subsection (b)?" Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (emphasis omitted).
We agree with your assessment that section 1704.163(a) generally permits an attorney to act as a surety for a client who the attorney represents in the criminal case. An attorney may not act as a surety for such a client if the bail bond board has determined that the attorney has engaged in prohibited conduct under section 1704.163(b) that has not been remedied. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.163(b) (Vernon 2004) ("A person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this section may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation. If the board determines that a person has violated this subsection, the person may not execute a bail bond or act as a surety under this section until the person has remedied the violation."). In addition, the official taking a defendant's bail bond in a particular criminal case may have cause to determine that an attorney who is not licensed under chapter 1704 is not eligible to execute a bail bond or act as surety for the defendant under section 1704.163(a) because the attorney does not represent the defendant in the criminal case. See id. § 1704.163(a).
B. Section 1704.163(b)
You ask three questions about section 1704.163(b):
(1) What is "conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation" under section 1704.163(b)?
(2) If an attorney makes a bond under the attorney exception for a defendant that the attorney does not represent, has the attorney committed "conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation" under section 1704.163(b)?
(3) What does it mean in section 1704.163(b) for an attorney to have "remedied the violation"?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
1. Conduct that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation
Section 1704.163(b) provides that an attorney acting as a surety under the attorney exemption "may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.163(b) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). You ask what conduct would disqualify an attorney under this provision. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Clearly, the phrase "conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation" refers to the two chapter 1704 provisions that set forth grounds for bail bond boards to suspend or revoke licenses of bail bond sureties who are licensed in their county under chapter 1704, sections 1704.252 and 1704.253. See Tex.