June 3, 2004
[…] Except as provided by section 1704.163, a person may not act as a bail bond surety or as an agent for a corporate surety in a county to which chapter 1704 applies unless the person holds a license issued by the county bail bond board under chapter 1704. See id. § 1704.151. For purposes of chapter 1704, the term "bail bond surety" means a person who "(A) executes a bail bond as a surety or cosurety for another person; or (B) for compensation deposits cash to ensure the appearance in court of a person accused of a crime." Id. § 1704.001(2); see also id. § 1704.001(1) ("'Bail bond' means a cash deposit, or similar deposit or written undertaking, or a bond or other security, given to guarantee the appearance of a defendant in a criminal case."). In order to be licensed, a bail bond surety must submit an application and provide security to the bail bond board. See id. §§ 1704.154 (application), .160 (security requirements).