June 3, 2004
[…] See id. § 1704.253(a)-(b).
You ask, in essence, the extent to which these bases for license suspension and revocation apply to an attorney acting under the attorney exemption. Section 1704.163 exempts an attorney from the chapter 1704 license and security requirements. See Minton, 545 S.W.2d at 445-46. For that reason, the bases for license suspension and revocation that involve license or security requirement violations do not apply to an attorney who acts as a surety under section 1704.163. See, e. g., Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1704.252(15) (Vernon 2004) (providing for license suspension or revocation of a license holder who "fails two or more times to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160"), .253(a) (providing for mandatory license suspension if a license holder fails to maintain the amount of security required by section 1704.160); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.