June 3, 2004
[…] (13) fails to promptly permit the board, or a representative or an agent of the board, of the county in which the license holder is licensed to inspect a record required under this chapter;
(14) acts as a bail bond surety under a suspended or expired license;
(15) fails two or more times to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160; or
(16) misrepresents to an official or an employee of the official the amount for which the license holder may execute a bail bond for purposes of obtaining the release of a person on bond.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.252 (Vernon 2004); see also id. § 1704.001(4) ("'Bonding business' means the solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond by a bail bond surety.").