June 3, 2004
[…] Whether an attorney has remedied a violation will depend upon the disqualifying conduct. If, for example, the attorney had failed to pay a final judgment on a bail bond forfeiture as required by section 1704.204(a), see Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.252(8) (Vernon 2004) (providing that failure to pay a judgment in accordance with section 1704.204 is a basis for license revocation or suspension), the attorney may remedy the violation by paying the judgment. In addition to expressly authorizing a bail bond board to determine whether an attorney has engaged in disqualifying conduct, see id. § 1704.163(b), section 1704.163(b) necessarily gives a board the discretion to determine whether an attorney has remedied such a violation, see id.; see also id. § 1704.101(1), (3)-(4) ("A board shall . . . exercise powers incidental or necessary to the administration of this chapter; . . . supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county; [and] adopt and post rules necessary to implement this chapter.").
SUMMARY