June 3, 2004
[…] See Letter from Honorable Tim Curry, Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Dec. 5, 2003) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
I. Legal Background
Chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code applies in a county that is required to have or has chosen to establish a bail bond board. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.002 (Vernon 2004) ("This chapter applies only in a county with a population of: (1) 110,000 or more; or (2) less than 110,000 in which a board is created."); see also id. §§ 1704.051 ("A board is created in each county with a population of 110,000 or more."), .052 ("A board may be created in a county with a population of less than 110,000 if a majority of the persons who would serve as members of the board under Section 1704.053, or who would