July 12, 2004
[…] This judicial authority, combined with the lack of any language in section 51.301(b) suggesting that the term "agreement of the judges" should be read as "agreement of a majority of the judges," supports the view that an "agreement" under the statute requires the unanimous assent of the six district judges in Galveston County. By contrast, chapter 84 of the Local Government Code describes the process for the appointment of a county auditor. Section 84.002 thereof provides that, "[i]n a county with a population of 10,200 or more, the district judges shall appoint a county auditor." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 84.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 84.001(b) states that "[a] majority vote of the district judges is required to perform an act required or permitted of the district judges unless the law specifically provides otherwise." Id. § 84.001(b) (Vernon 1999).