July 12, 2004
[…] By contrast, chapter 84 of the Local Government Code describes the process for the appointment of a county auditor. Section 84.002 thereof provides that, "[i]n a county with a population of 10,200 or more, the district judges shall appoint a county auditor." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 84.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 84.001(b) states that "[a] majority vote of the district judges is required to perform an act required or permitted of the district judges unless the law specifically provides otherwise." Id. § 84.001(b) (Vernon 1999). Thus, where the legislature has intended that an appointment made by a group of district judges be made by a majority vote of those judges, it has explicitly so declared.