July 12, 2004
[…] In the case of a district clerk, however, the legislature has failed to include any "majority vote" requirement. Its use of the term "agreement" in section 51.301(b), without any qualifying language, provides persuasive evidence that, for purposes of that statute, an "agreement" requires the unanimous assent of all the district judges. In addition, section 51.301(b) prescribes a special procedure if the judges cannot agree on the selection of a particular individual: they must certify such fact to the governor, who is then required to order a special election to fill the vacancy.
Section 84.005 provides that "[i]n a county with a population of 3.3 million or more, the district judges shall hold a meeting for the purpose of appointing a county auditor. For a county auditor to be appointed, a majority of the district judges must be present at the meeting and a candidate for the office must receive at least a two-thirds vote of the district judges who are present and voting at the meeting." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 84.005(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
We conclude that, for purposes of section 51.301(b) of the Government Code, the district judges of Galveston County must unanimously assent to the appointment of a district clerk.