February 27, 1989
[…] Local Gov't Code § 318.011. A commissioners court also is authorized to grant a tax exemption for historical sites under section 11.24 of the Tax Code. See Local Gov't Code s 318.012. And finally, section 318.009 of the code provides: "The commissioners court may pay the necessary expenses of the commission." See Attorney General Opinion M-680 (1970). No section in chapter 318 of the Local Government Code even arguably empowers a commissioners court to levy a special tax, the revenues of which are to be dedicated for the support of a county historical commission.
We note that section 318.021 of the Local Government Code provides the following:
The commissioners court of a county with a population of 160,000 to 170,000 may appropriate money from the general fund of the county to a historical foundation or organization in the county for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, restoring, preserving, maintaining, or reconstructing historical landmarks, buildings, and furnishings that are of historical significance to the county. The foundation or organization must be incorporated under the law of this state as a nonprofit corporation.
Your question regarding the authority of commissioners courts is not limited to counties whose populations fall within certain brackets; you ask about the authority of commissioners courts in general.