February 27, 1989
[…] Freer Indep. School Dist., 653 S.W.2d 553 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1983), rev'd on other grounds, 677 S.W.2d 488 (Tex. 1984). We have not found any statute, nor have you directed us to one, that confers upon a commissioners court the authority to impose a special tax whose revenues are to be dedicated to the support of a county historical commission.
Chapter 331 of the Local Government Code governs municipal and county authority to acquire and maintain parks, museums, and historic sites. The chapter specifically empowers a county to acquire historic buildings, sites, and objects. Section 331.004 of the code provides the following:
(a) A municipality or county may issue negotiable bonds for the purpose of acquiring or improving land, buildings, or historically significant objects for park purposes or for historic or prehistoric preservation purposes, and may assess, levy, and collect ad valorem taxes to pay the principal of and interest on those bonds and to provide a sinking fund.
(b) The issuance of the bonds and the levy of the taxes shall be in accordance with Chapter 1, Title 22, Revised Statutes [i.e., article 701, V.T.C.S.].
(c) There is no limit on the amount of taxes that may be levied for the operation and maintenance expenses of parks or for the payment of the principal of and interest on the bonds except for the limits provided by the Texas Constitution.