February 20, 2001
[…] . . . .
(e) This section does not affect a law that authorizes or provides for a special permit for a weight heavier than the maximum weight provided by law.
. . . .
(g) This section does not apply to a vehicle delivering groceries, farm products, or liquefied petroleum gas.
Id. § 621.102 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).
The maximum weight must be set by an order entered in the commission's minutes and must be based upon an engineering and traffic investigation. See id. § 621.102(b), (c). It becomes effective when posted. See id. § 621.102(d).
Section 622.012 of the Transportation Code, setting weight limits for ready-mixed concrete trucks, reads as follows:
(a) A ready-mixed concrete truck may be operated on a public highway of this state only if the tandem axle load is not heavier than 46,000 pounds and the single axle load is not heavier than 23,000 pounds.
(b) A truck may be operated at a weight that exceeds the maximum single axle or tandem axle load limitation by not more than 10 percent if the gross load is not heavier than 69,000 pounds.
Id. § 622.012 (emphasis added). Ready-mixed concrete trucks with tandem axle loads greater than 34,000 pounds require surety bonding to pay the state for any damage to a highway caused by their operation. See id. § 622.013.