February 20, 2001
[…] The general formula for determining the maximum weight at which a "vehicle may . . . be operated over or on a public highway" outside a municipality or a state-maintained public highway within a municipality is determined by section 621.101 of the Transportation Code. See id. § 621.101 (Vernon Supp. 2001). Additionally, section 621.102 of the Transportation Code provides for the Transportation Commission to set particular maximum weights. Section 621.102 of the Transportation Code reads in relevant part:
(a) The [Transportation Commission] may set the maximum gross weight of a vehicle and its load, maximum gross weight of a combination of vehicles and loads, maximum axle load, or maximum wheel load that may be moved over a state highway or a farm or ranch road if the commission finds that heavier maximum weight would rapidly deteriorate or destroy the road or a bridge or culvert along the road. A maximum weight or load set under this subsection may not exceed the maximum set by statute for that weight or load.
. . . .
(e) This section does not affect a law that authorizes or provides for a special permit for a weight heavier than the maximum weight provided by law.
. . . .
(g) This section does not apply to a vehicle delivering groceries, farm products, or liquefied petroleum gas.
Id. § 621.102 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).
The maximum weight must be set by an order entered in the commission's minutes and must be based upon an engineering and traffic investigation. See id. § 621.102(b), (c). It becomes effective when posted. See id. § 621.102(d).