February 20, 2001
[…] We conclude, in accordance with the long-standing interpretation of the Texas Department of Transportation and the Texas Department of Public Safety, that such is not the case. Rather, we read section 622.012(b) as permitting the operation of a properly bonded ready-mixed concrete truck with such a gross load unless the Texas Transportation Commission has made a finding pursuant to section 621.102 that a lower maximum gross weight of vehicles and their loads is necessary on a particular highway or road because "heavier maximum weight would rapidly deteriorate or destroy the road or a bridge or culvert along the road." See id. § 621.102(a).
See Letter from Honorable Clyde Alexander, Chairman, Committee on Transportation, Texas House of Representatives, to Honorable John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 13, 2000) (on file with Opinion Committee).
See id.