September 7, 2000
[…] See id. § 1.04(3).
This office recently addressed this definition as it relates to travel trailers in Attorney General Opinion JC-0150, which concluded that a travel trailer attached to a leased lot will generally remain the property of the person leasing the lot from the trailer park and will be taxable to the lessee of the lot as personalty rather than realty. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0150 (1999). There, this office opined that the section 1.04(3)(B) definition of "improvement," including within the meaning of the term transportable structures designed for residential use "if the owner of the structure owns the land on which it is located," was not relevant to the taxation of travel trailers installed in trailer park lots owned by a person other than the trailer owner. See id. at 2. Rather, the opinion focused on the section 1.04(3)(A) definition, including within the term a "structure . . . erected on or affixed to land." Id.