September 7, 2000
[…] However, we cannot conclude that subsection (B) as a matter of law forecloses the taxation of a travel trailer located on land owned by another as an improvement under subsection (A).
You also ask about "the consequences of the failure of a governing body of a political subdivision to give proper notice [of its intent to tax personal property] if it then proceeds to collect the tax." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 11.14 of the Tax Code provides that "[a] person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.14(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). However, section 11.14 gives political subdivisions the option to tax personal property exempt from taxation under subsection (a) if it follows certain procedures, which are set forth in subsections (c) and (e). Subsection (c) provides that:
The governing body of a taxing unit, by resolution or order, depending upon the method prescribed by law for official action by that governing body, may provide for taxation of tangible personal property exempted under Subsection (a). If a taxing unit provides for taxation of tangible personal property as provided by this subsection, the exemption prescribed by Subsection (a) does not apply to that unit.
Id. § 11.14(c). In addition, subsection (e) provides that:
A political subdivision choosing to tax property otherwise made exempt by this section, pursuant to Article VIII, Section 1(e), of the Texas Constitution, may not do so until the governing body of the political subdivision has held a public hearing on the matter, after having given notice of the hearing at the times and in the manner required by this subsection, and has found that the action will be in the public interest of all the residents of that political subdivision. At the hearing, all interested persons are entitled to speak and present evidence for or against taxing the property. Not later than the 30th day prior to the date of a hearing held under this subsection, notice of the hearing must be [published three times in a newspaper of general circulation in the ten-day period prior to the hearing].
Id. § 11.14(e).