September 7, 2000
[…] Op. Nos. JC-0020 (1999) at 2 (stating that investigation and resolution of fact questions cannot be done in opinion process); M-187 (1968) at 3 ("[T]his office is without authority to make . . . factual determinations."); O-2911 (1940) at 2 ("[T]his . . . presents a fact question which we are unable to answer.").
Finally, it is not clear whether you ask about section 11.14 with respect to taxation of travel trailers as personal property. In the event that you are concerned about the taxation of travel trailers as personal property, however, another consideration would come into play. Section 11.14 provides a tax exemption for "all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that is not held or used for production of income." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.14(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Any statute authorizing a tax exemption for personal property must be consistent with the terms of the constitutional provision authorizing the exemption. See, e. g., Tex. Const. art.