Opinion No. GA-0311
[…] Section 41.45 provides:

On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests relating to the property. A hearing for a property that is owned in undivided or fractional interests, including separate interests in a mineral in place, shall be scheduled to provide for participation by all owners who have timely filed a protest.

Id. § 41.45(a) (emphasis added). Section 41.46(a) requires the appraisal review board to "deliver written notice to the property owner initiating a protest of the date, time, and place fixed for the hearing on the protest unless the property owner waives in writing notice of the hearing." Id. § 41.46(a). The appraisal review board "shall deliver the notice not later than the 15th day before the date of the hearing." Id. An appraisal review board "shall postpone the hearing to a later date if the property owner or the owner's agent shows good cause for the postponement or if the chief appraiser consents to the postponement." Id. § 41.45(e).