Opinion No. GA-0311
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. You specifically ask "whether filing a property appraisal protest pursuant to Texas Tax Code section 41.44 is a condition precedent to an appraisal review board's setting a hearing on the protest." Id. at 2.

Section 41.45(a) provides that, "[o]n the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.45(a) (Vernon 2001). The Code Construction Act provides that the term "shall" generally "imposes a duty." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (Vernon 2005).