Opinion No. GA-0311
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.08 (Vernon 2001); see also id. § 1.06 ("If the last day for the performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next regular business day.").

An official or agency required by title 1 of the Tax Code "to deliver a notice to a property owner may deliver the notice by regular first-class mail, with postage prepaid, unless this section or another provision of this title requires a different method of delivery or the parties agree that the notice must be delivered as provided by Section 1.085." Id. § 1.07(a); see also id. § 1.07(c) ("A notice permitted to be delivered by first-class mail by this section is presumed delivered when it is deposited in the mail. This presumption is rebuttable when evidence of failure to receive notice is provided.").

See id. § 1.07(a).

Finally, an appraisal review board rule may not impose on a property owner additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with statutory provisions.