Opinion No. GA-0311
[…] When a property owner is required by title 1 of the Tax Code "to make a payment or to file or deliver a report, application, statement, or other document or paper before a specified date," the action is timely if: "(1) it is sent by regular first-class mail, properly addressed with postage prepaid; and (2) it bears a post office cancellation mark of a date earlier than the specified date and within the specified period or the property owner furnishes satisfactory proof that it was deposited in the mail before the specified date and within the specified period." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.08 (Vernon 2001); see also id. § 1.06 ("If the last day for the performance of an act is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, the act is timely if performed on the next regular business day.").