Opinion No. GA-0311
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.41-.47 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2004-05); see also § 41.41(a)(1)-(9) (Vernon 2001) (listing appraisal district and appraisal review board actions that may be protested, including the determination of the property's appraised value). The deadline for filing a written notice to protest an action depends upon the action involved. For example, section 25.19 of the Tax Code requires a chief appraiser to deliver written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property "[b]y May 15 or as soon thereafter as practicable." Id. § 25.19(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Under section 41.44 of the Tax Code, "to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest" regarding an appraisal, "the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board . . . before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19, whichever is later." Id. § 41.44(a)(1) (Vernon 2001).

Section 41.44 also provides dates for filing a notice of protest regarding other appraisal district actions. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.44(a)(2) (Vernon 2001) ("in the case of a protest of a change in the appraisal records ordered as provided by Subchapter A of this chapter or by Chapter 25, not later than the 30th day after the date notice of the change is delivered to the property owner"), (3) ("in the case of a determination that a change in the use of land appraised under Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23, has occurred, not later than the 30th day after the date the notice of the determination is delivered to the property owner"), (c) ("A property owner who files notice of a