Opinion No. GA-0857
[…] See id. These instances resulted in the employee not accruing a total of 40 hours worked. See id. at 3. You state that issues have arisen between the commissioners court and the elected officers about whether these employees should be paid for the 40-hour week. See id.

See Letter from Mr. Jeff May, Collin County Auditor, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 1-2 (Nov. 10, 2010),https://www.oag.state.tx.us/opin/index_rq.shtml ("Request Letter").

Subsection 157.021(a) provides that "[i]n a county with a population of 355,000 or more, the commissioners court may adopt and enforce uniform rules on the hours of work of department heads, assistants, deputies, and other employees whose compensation is set or approved by the court." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 157.021(a) (West 2008). Under subsection 157.021(b),

The 2010 population of Collin County, Texas is 782,341. See U. S. Census Bureau, U.S. Dept. of Commerce, 2010 Census of Population: Texas,http://2010.census.gov/2010census/data/index.php.