Opinion No. GA-0857
[…] Request Letter at 2. You rephrase this question as an inquiry about a commissioners court's "authority to approve a budget amendment which effectively reduces one or more of the other allowances contained in the . . . official's budget," and whether "such payments [must] be made from accounts in the general county budget that are independent of the allowances for the elected . . . official." Request Letter at 7. A recent opinion from this office addresses this characterization of your question. See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0778 (2010).

In Opinion GA-0778, this office considered section 111.010 of the Local Government Code, which authorizes a commissioners court in a county with a population of less than 225,000 to "amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 111.010(d) (West 2008); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0778 (2010) at 3 (citing subsection 111.010(d), Local Government Code).