Opinion No. GA-0857
[…] Id. Based on the express limitation in subsection 157.021(b)(1), we conclude, in answer to your second sub-question, that a commissioners court is without discretion to withhold payment of unbudgeted overtime.

You do not expressly ask about a mechanism for review of an officer's determination of an emergency. Other than observing that a county auditor has oversight authority over a county's books, we do not address the question. See generally TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 112.006(a) (West 2008) (providing "[t]he county auditor has general oversight of the books and records of a county"), .006(b) ("The county auditor shall see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances.").

III. Authority of a commissioners court to require an officer to accommodate overtime and compensatory time in an existing budget

In your third question, you ask