Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Therefore, in answer to your question, we conclude that the exception applies to a cemetery established and used for interment prior to September 1, 1991.

Your fifth question is whether "remains [may] be disinterred without approval and permit from the Texas Department of Health?" Request Letter at 1. The question cites section 694.001 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides that the Texas Department of Health "shall regulate the disposal, transportation, interment, and disinterment of dead bodies to the extent reasonable and necessary to protect public health and safety." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 694.001. (Vernon 1992). Section 711.004 of the Health and Safety Code, which governs the removal of remains from a cemetery to another, offsite location, is also relevant.