Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Under this construction of the term, the statute would except cemeteries at which interments have occurred and will occur in the future but not those that no longer inter remains. This would, in effect, require the dismantling of cemeteries where bodies have been buried, but that, for whatever reason, are no longer interring remains. This construction would be inconsistent with the strong public policy in favor of preserving cemeteries out of respect for the dead. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.035(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("Property may be dedicated for cemetery purposes, and the dedication is permitted in respect for the dead, for the disposition of remains, and in fulfillment of a duty to and for the benefit of the public."); see also Faulk v.