Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Request Letter at 1.

Section 711.034 of the Health and Safety Code provides various requirements that a cemetery organization that acquires property for interment purposes must follow in order to dedicate it as a cemetery, including making a map of the property and filing the map and written certificate or declaration of dedication with the county clerk. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.034(a)(1), (b), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2000). "Filing a map . . . and a certificate or declaration under [section 711.034] dedicates the property for cemetery purposes and is constructive notice of that dedication." Id. § 711.034(d). Under the common law, however, no instrument was required to dedicate land as a cemetery, and the actual use of land as a cemetery was sufficient for a dedication. See Damon v. State, 52 S.W.2d 368, 370 (Tex.