Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] If all human remains on the property have not previously been removed, the court shall order the removal of the human remains from the cemetery to a perpetual care cemetery. A petition under this subsection shall be made ex parte in the name of the owner of the property without naming any defendant or joinder of any other person.

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.010 (Vernon Supp. 2000). In addition, section 711.011 requires a person who discovers an unknown or abandoned cemetery to file notice of the cemetery with the county clerk. Id. § 711.011(a) ("A person who discovers an unknown or abandoned cemetery shall file notice of the cemetery with the county clerk of the county in which the cemetery is located. The notice must contain a legal description of the land on which the unknown or abandoned cemetery was found and describe the approximate location of the cemetery and the evidence of the cemetery that was discovered.") (emphasis added).