Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] We conclude that the Department's construction of the permit requirement is reasonable. Again, section 711.004(f) of the Health and Safety Code requires a permit for removal of remains "from a cemetery." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.004(f) (Vernon Supp. 2000). It is clear from section 711.004 as a whole that the phrase "removed from a cemetery" does not include moving remains from one plot to another within the same cemetery. Subsections (a) through (d) of section 711.004 provide certain requirements that must be satisfied before "[r]emains interred in a cemetery may be removed from the cemetery." Id. § 711.004(a). These requirements do not apply "to the removal of remains from one plot to another plot in the same cemetery." Id. § 711.004(e)(1). It is entirely reasonable to construe the phrase "from a cemetery" in subsection (f) to have the same meaning as the phrase "from the cemetery" as it is used in subsections (a) through (e).