Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Your tenth question is whether "[the] property owner of a non-perpetual care cemetery who is not a cemetery organization [may] move interred remains from one plot to another location in the 'cemetery.'. . . . If yes, are the descendants of those interred provided notification of removal and relocation of the remains and is their consent required?" Request Letter at 2.

Section 711.004(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that "[r]emains interred in a cemetery may be removed from the cemetery with the written consent of the cemetery organization operating the cemetery and the written consent of the current plot owner or owners and" certain relatives of the decedent in order of priority. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). If consent cannot be obtained, remains may be removed with court permission. Id. § 711.004(c). Notice must be given to the cemetery organization, the relatives listed in subsection (a), and any other person the court requires. See id.

Significantly, section 711.004 authorizes removal of remains from a cemetery operated by a cemetery organization. As we have noted, the consent and notice limitations do not apply "to the removal of remains (1) from one plot to another plot in the same cemetery." Id. § 711.004(e).