Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Several of your questions pertain to removal of a cemetery dedication. Question 6 asks, "May [the] owner of 'cemetery' property petition a court for removal of the deeded dedication when the property owner is not a cemetery association?" Request Letter at 1. Given that this question cites section 711.036(a) of the Health and Safety Code, see id., we gather the question is whether section 711.036(a) provides a mechanism for a property owner other than a cemetery organization to remove a cemetery dedication. Section 711.036(a) provides that "[a] cemetery organization may petition a district court of the county in which its dedicated cemetery is located to remove the dedication with respect to all or any portion of the cemetery" upon certain conditions. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.036(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). A cemetery organization is defined by chapter 711 as: