Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Id. § 711.010 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Unlike section 711.004(f), which requires a permit for disinterment to remove remains from a cemetery to another, offsite location, section 711.010 requires a property owner to obtain a permit to remove remains prior to constructing improvements in a manner that would disturb the cemetery and thus may, in some circumstances, require a permit to move remains within the same cemetery. In addition, section 711.007(d) provides that the governing body of a municipality may authorize the removal of bodies from a cemetery that is "neglected so that it is offensive to the inhabitants of the surrounding section" to a perpetual care cemetery. See id. § 711.007(a)(2), (d). Similarly, a court or municipal governing body may authorize the removal of bodies from a cemetery to a perpetual care cemetery in certain other situations.