Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] In addition, recently enacted section 711.010 authorizes a district court of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located to order the removal of a cemetery dedication "[o]n petition of the owner of the property." Id. § 711.010(b). The right to petition provided by section 711.010 is not limited to cemetery organizations.

Your seventh question is whether "[the] owner of 'cemetery' property [may] seek to remove deeded dedication of [a] public burial ground while remains are interred on the property?" Request Letter at 1. Under section 711.036, a cemetery organization may petition a district court for removal of a cemetery dedication if "(1) all the remains have been removed from that portion of the cemetery where the dedication is to be removed; or (2) no interments were made in that portion of the cemetery where the dedication is to be removed and that portion of the cemetery is not used or necessary for interment purposes." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.036(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). As we have noted, however, other provisions provide for a court to abate a cemetery as a nuisance and enjoin its continuance. See id. § 711.007(a), (b); see also id. § 714.004 (Vernon 1992).