Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Whether reburial of remains in a common plot violates section 42.08 in a specific instance will depend upon the facts and is beyond the scope of an attorney general opinion.

See, e.g., Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0020 (1999) at 2 (stating that resolution of fact questions is beyond purview of opinion process); M-187 (1968) at 3 (same); O-2911 (1940) at 2 (same).

Your remaining questions pertain to sections added to chapter 711 of the Health and Safety Code by the Seventy-sixth Legislature establishing certain duties with respect to unknown or abandoned cemeteries. Section 711.010 provides:

(a) The owner of property on which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located may not construct improvements on the property in a manner that would further disturb the cemetery until the human remains interred in the cemetery are removed under a written order issued by the state registrar or the state registrar's designee under Section 711.004(f).

(b) On petition of the owner of the property, a district court of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or an abandoned cemetery is located shall order the removal of any dedication for cemetery purposes that affects the property. If all human remains on the property have not previously been removed, the court shall order the removal of the human remains from the cemetery to a perpetual care cemetery. A petition under this subsection shall be made ex parte in the name of the owner of the property without naming any defendant or joinder of any other person.

Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.010 (Vernon Supp. 2000). In addition, section 711.011 requires a person who discovers an unknown or abandoned cemetery to file notice of the cemetery with the county clerk.