Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] We assume that the Department has determined that regulation of disinterment and reburial within the same cemetery is not necessary from the perspective of public health and safety.

In addition to section 711.004 and the Department's rule, several other provisions are germane to the issue of approval to disinter or remove remains. Recently enacted section 711.010 of the Health and Safety Code provides that the owner of property on which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located "may not construct improvements on the property in a manner that would further disturb the cemetery until the human remains interred in the cemetery are removed under a written order issued by the state registrar . . . under Section 711.004(f)." Id. § 711.010 (Vernon Supp. 2000).