Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Health Safety Code Ann. § 711.034 (Vernon Supp. 2000); see also id. § 711.001(3) (defining "cemetery organization").

See Act of Mar. 29, 1917, 35th Leg., R.S., ch. 125, § 1, 1917 Tex. Gen. Laws 323; Act of Feb. 27, 1934, 43d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 66, § 1, 1934 Tex. Gen. Laws 146.

Under section 711.035 of the Health and Safety Code, dedication of land as a cemetery is not affected by its sale and the land must be used as a cemetery until the dedication is removed or the cemetery is abated as a nuisance by court order under section 711.007. Section 711.035 provides that "[d]edication of cemetery property and title to the exclusive right of sepulture of a plot owner are not affected by the dissolution of the cemetery organization, nonuse by the cemetery organization, alienation, encumbrance, or forced sale of the property" and that "[d]edicated cemetery property shall be used exclusively for cemetery purposes until the dedication is removed by court order or until the maintenance of the cemetery is enjoined or abated as a nuisance under Section 711.007." Id. § 711.035(b), (f).