Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] (B) a corporation, either for profit or not for profit, that is authorized by its articles of incorporation to conduct a business for cemetery purposes.

Id. § 711.001(3). Section 711.036 does not authorize persons other than cemetery organizations as defined by chapter 711 to petition for removal of a cemetery dedication. We note, however, that section 711.007 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes various officials, entities, and individuals to bring an action in county court to abate a cemetery as a nuisance and enjoin its continuance. See id. § 711.007; see also id. § 714.004 (Vernon 1992). A court order enjoining or abating a cemetery serves the same purpose as a court order removing the dedication. See id. § 711.035(f) (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("[d]edicated cemetery property shall be used exclusively for cemetery purposes until the dedication is removed by court order or until the maintenance of the cemetery is enjoined or abated as a nuisance under Section 711.007."). In addition, recently enacted section 711.010 authorizes a district court of the county in which an unknown cemetery is discovered or on which an abandoned cemetery is located to order the removal of a cemetery dedication "[o]n petition of the owner of the property." Id. § 711.010(b).