Opinion No. JC-0235
[…] Thus, we do not believe that the Department's permitting process is necessarily limited to disinterment by cemetery organizations.

Your eleventh and twelfth questions, which pertain to reburial of disinterred remains, are whether "remains that are disinterred from individual burial plots [may] be grouped together and re-interred in one burial or must remains be re-interred in individual plots," and whether the requirements of section 714.001 of the Health and Safety Code apply to reinterred remains? Request Letter at 2. Section 714.001 establishes depth requirements for graves, providing that "[t]he body of a decedent may not be buried in a manner so that the outside top surface of the container of the body is" less than a certain number of feet below the surface, depending upon the material of the container. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 714.001(a) (Vernon 1992). We see no reason why these provisions would not apply to reburial of bodies.