October 10, 2000
[…] Id. at 863.
In those rare circumstances where such a contingent fee contract is permitted, it is expressly allowed by a statute that circumscribes the amount of compensation a private entity may receive. Section 6.30 of the Tax Code, for example, strictly regulates the percentage by which a taxing unit may compensate an attorney who contracts with the taxing unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.30 (Vernon 1992). Subsection (c) permits any taxing unit to contract with a competent attorney to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. See id. § 6.30(c). But the subsection restricts the amount of compensation the attorney may receive: "The attorney's compensation is set in the contract, but the total amount of compensation provided may not exceed 20[%] of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected." Id. Any "contract with an attorney that does not conform to" the contingent fee limitations is void. Id. § 6.30(e).