September 8, 2004
[…] Claims paid from a county's hospital and insurance fund must be paid in the "same manner as provided by law for the payment of other claims of the county." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.003(d) (Vernon 1999). Chapter 113 of the Local Government Code expressly provides that a claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the county auditor. See id. § 113.064(a). Section 113.065 provides that "[t]he county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law." Id. § 113.065.
"The language of these statutes is mandatory. They impose on the auditor the responsibility, before approving a claim, to determine whether it strictly complies with the law governing county finances." Smith v.