September 8, 2004
[…] Section 262.033 provides that "[a]ny property tax paying citizen of the county may enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of this subchapter." Id. § 262.033 (Vernon 1999). In addition, a county officer or employee who violates the Act is subject to criminal prosecution and removal from office.
Under section 262.034(a)-(b), a county officer or employee who "intentionally or knowingly makes or authorizes separate, sequential, or component purchases to avoid" section 262.023's competitive bidding requirements, or intentionally or knowingly violates section 262.023 by other conduct, commits a Class B misdemeanor. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.034(a)-(b) (Vernon 1999).