September 8, 2004
[…] See, e. g., Securtec, Inc. v. County of Gregg, 106 S.W.3d 803 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2003, pet. denied) (concluding that an unsuccessful bidder could bring a declaratory judgment action requesting the court to declare a contract void because the county did not comply with the County Purchasing Act).
We stress, however, that the County Purchasing Act's enforcement provisions do not modify a county auditor's duty under section 113.065 of the Local Government Code to refuse to approve a claim that was not incurred in compliance with law. Section 113.065's charge that "[t]he county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law," Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.065 (Vernon 1999), remains in effect. Under section 113.065, a county auditor need not obtain a court order declaring the contract void for noncompliance with the County Purchasing Act to exercise the duty to withhold approval of a claim.