September 8, 2004
[…] See id. § 262.0295(a)(1)-(2), (b) (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 262.0295(a)(3) ("This section applies only to a county with a population of 125,000 or more."). Section 262.030 permits counties to use a competitive proposal procedure, soliciting quotations through a request for proposals, to purchase, among other things, insurance and high technology items. See id. § 262.030 (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Sections 262.0295 and 262.030 both require the county to provide notice. See id. §§ 262.0295(b) (Vernon 1999) ("Public notice for the request for proposals must be made in the same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure, except that the notice may include a general description of the item to be purchased, instead of the specifications describing the item or a statement of where the specifications may be obtained, and may request the submission of unpriced proposals."), 262.030(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("Public notice for the request for proposals must be made in the same manner as provided in the competitive bidding procedure.").