September 8, 2004
[…] See Letter from Honorable David R. Austin, Ector County Auditor, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Mar. 12, 2004) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
I. Background
A. Legal Framework
Your questions involve an Ector County contract for a third-party administrator to administer the county's self-insured medical benefits plan. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 157.002 of the Local Government Code provides that a "commissioners court by rule may provide for medical care and hospitalization and may provide for compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance" for, among others, county employees, retirees, and their dependents. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.002(a) (Vernon 1999).