September 8, 2004
[…] (1) comply with the competitive bidding or competitive proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter;
(2) use the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code, for purchasing; or
(3) comply with a method described by Subchapter H, Chapter 271.
Id. § 262.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also id. §§ 271.111-.121 (Local Government Code, chapter 271, subchapter H). In the Act, the term "item" means "any service, equipment, good, or other tangible or intangible personal property, including insurance and high technology items." Id. § 262.022(5) (Vernon 1999). In applying section 262.023(a), "all separate, sequential, or component purchases of items ordered or purchased, with the intent of avoiding the requirements of this subchapter, from the same supplier by the same county officer, department, or institution are treated as if they are part of a single purchase and of a single contract." Id. § 262.023(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). A contract for the purchase of a personal or professional service is exempt from the section 262.023 competitive bidding requirement if the commissioners court by order grants the exemption. See id. § 262.024(a)(4).