September 8, 2004
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 157.002(a) (Vernon 1999). In a county that adopts rules under section 157.002, the commissioners court may require health plan participants to contribute toward the payment of the plan and may establish the "Hospital and Insurance Fund — County Employees" to "pay for the medical care or hospitalization or the insurance." Id. § 157.003(a).
Section 157.003 provides that "[c]laims shall be paid from the fund in the same manner as provided by law for the payment of other claims of the county." Id. § 157.003(d). Chapter 113 of the Local Government Code establishes procedures for paying county claims. Section 113.064(a) requires that