September 8, 2004
[…] Id. § 157.003(d). Chapter 113 of the Local Government Code establishes procedures for paying county claims. Section 113.064(a) requires that
[i]n a county that has the office of county auditor, each claim, bill, and account against the county must be filed in sufficient time for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the commissioners court. A claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the auditor.
Id. § 113.064(a). Section 113.065 provides that "[t]he county auditor may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law." Id. § 113.065.
The County Purchasing Act generally requires counties to make certain purchases using competitive bidding. Section 262.023(a) of the Local Government Code provides that