September 8, 2004
[…] S.B. 807 Before the Senate Comm. on Intergovernmental Relations, 69th Leg., R.S. (Mar. 26, 1985) (tapes available at Senate Staff Services Office); Hearings on Tex. S.B. 807 Before the Senate Comm. on Intergovernmental Relations, 69th Leg., R.S. (Apr. 2, 1985) (tapes available at Senate Staff Services Office); Debate on Tex. S.B. 807 on the Floor of the Senate, 69th Leg., R.S. (Apr. 11, 1985) (tapes available at Senate Staff Services Office); Debate on Tex. S.B. 807 on the Floor of the House, 69th Leg., R.S. (May 15, 1985) (tapes available at House Video/Audio Dep't).
Under section 262.033 of the Local Government Code, "[a]ny tax paying citizen may enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of" the County Purchasing Act. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.033 (Vernon 1999).