August 7, 2002
[…] See Castaneda, 985 S.W.2d at 503 ("The rule requiring bondsmen to fill out an application form is permissible under the Sheriff's authority to require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered by bondsmen."). Arguably, chapter 17 might authorize a sheriff to preapprove bondsmen on a voluntary basis, provided that the officer taking a bond from a preapproved bondsman verifies that the bondsman's security is still sufficient, see, e. g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.11, §§ 1-2 (Vernon 1977 Supp. 2002) ("any person who has signed as a surety on a bail bond and is in default thereon shall thereafter be disqualified to sign as a surety so long as he is in default on said bond"), and provided that those who have not been preapproved are not precluded from executing bonds.
But no provision in chapter 17 expressly authorizes a sheriff to provide a list of preapproved bondsmen to inmates, and we do not believe that this authority may be implied.