May 27, 2003
[…] See id. Pursuant to this provision, a school district may purchase insurance to pay a student's medical costs for an injury sustained at school or while involved in a school activity.
A school board may also pay transportation costs incidental to providing medical care to a student. Education Code, section 45.105(c) authorizes a school district board of trustees to spend local school funds for various purposes, including "other purposes necessary in the conduct of the public schools determined by the board of trustees." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 45.105(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003); see also id. § 11.151(b) (Vernon 1996) (school board authority to "govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district"). School boards have wide latitude to determine what expenditures are "necessary" for public schools and thus within the spending authority of Education Code, section 45.105(c), and its predecessor, former Education Code, section 20.48. See, e. g., City of Garland v. Garland Indep. Sch.