May 3, 2006.
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 322.017 (Vernon Supp. 2005).
A brief submitted by the Comptroller suggests that the office has statutory authority to investigate a state agency independent of the authority eliminated by House Bill 7. The brief proposes that Representative Smith's request authorized the Comptroller to conduct an assessment pursuant to section 301.028 of the Government Code. See Comptroller Brief, supra note 4. Under that section, "[e]ach standing committee, including a general investigating committee, may request necessary assistance from all state agencies, departments, and offices," and "[e]ach state agency, department, and office shall assist any legislative committee that requests assistance." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 301.028(a)-(b) (Vernon 2005). That section is part of the subchapter governing the organization of the legislature into committees.