May 3, 2006.
[…] Brief from Timothy Mashburn, General Counsel, Comptroller of Public Accounts, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General (Jan. 23, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Comptroller Brief].
The brief also suggests that the Comptroller's authority to initiate and conduct investigations concerning an agency may be found in section 111.003 of the Tax Code. Comptroller Brief, supra note 4, at 4. Section 111.003(a)-(d) relates to an investigation of an agency that has been requested by the Governor. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.003(a)-(d) (Vernon 2001). Section 111.003(a) provides that at the Governor's request the Comptroller shall "investigate any state institution and its policies, management, and operation, including the fiscal affairs and the conduct and efficiency of any state employee of the institution." Id. § 111.003(a)(3). By its terms, section 111.003(a) makes the Comptroller's authority to investigate a state institution's "policies, management, and operation" contingent on a request from the Governor. Id.; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. MW-192 (1980) at 11, H-1063 (1977) at 3-4 (determining that the Comptroller's authority under the predecessor to section 111.003 to audit an agency was contingent on a gubernatorial request).
The final subsection of section 111.003, subsection (e), provides:
The comptroller may at any time examine and investigate the expenditure of appropriated money for a state institution or for any other purpose or for improvements made by the state on state property or money received and disbursed by any board authorized to receive and disburse state money. The comptroller shall investigate any state institution when required by information coming to his own knowledge.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.003(e) (Vernon 2001). A statutory provision may not be construed in isolation, but instead must be read in context of the statutory scheme. See Tex. Workers' Comp. Ins. Fund v. Del Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex. 2000). Section 111.003(e) as a whole concerns a state institution's expenditures of appropriated money or money received and disbursed by certain authorized boards. In context, section 111.003(e)'s grant of authority to the Comptroller to initiate an investigation is limited to the authority to investigate agency fiscal matters. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.003(e) (Vernon 2001).