May 3, 2006.
[…] Id. art. III, § 49a(a). Also, the Comptroller must find whether the amount appropriated in an appropriation bill is within estimated revenue. Id. art. III, § 49a(b). By and large, however, the constitution leaves the specification of the Comptroller's authority to the legislature. See id. art. IV, § 23 (requiring the Comptroller to "perform such duties as are or may be required by law").
Chapter 403, subchapter B of the Government Code addresses the Comptroller's general powers and duties. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 403.011-.335 (Vernon 2005 Supp. 2005). Section 403.011 prescribes many of the office's specific duties concerning state government accounts, claims, and revenue, including the duty to "supervise, as the sole accounting officer of the state, the state's fiscal concerns and manage those concerns as required by law" and the duty to "suggest plans for the improvement and management of the general revenue." Id. § 403.011(3), (18) (Vernon 2005).