Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] It further states that each unit will be situated on a .13 acre parcel "that will be designated on the condominium declaration as a 'limited common element' reserved for the exclusive use and enjoyment of the owner of the condominium unit." Id.; see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(17) (Vernon 1995) (defining "limited common element" to mean "a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of Section 82.052 for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the units").

Brief from Phillip H. Schmandt, McGinnis, Lochridge Kilgore, L.L.P., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General, at 2 (Apr. 27, 2004) (on file with the Opinion Committee).