Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] The developer's brief asserts that chapter 82 exclusively regulates condominiums and excepts condominiums from regulation under chapter 232 of the Local Government Code. See Butler Brief, supra p. 2, at 4. However, no provision in chapter 82 expressly states that a condominium is exempt from chapter 232 and several provisions indicate that the legislature did not intend to except a condominium from regulation as a subdivision under chapter 232. First, section 82.006 indicates that chapter 82 precludes a county or city from prohibiting or discriminating against condominium ownership. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.006 (Vernon 1995) ("A zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real property use law, ordinance, or regulation may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirement on a condominium that it would not impose on a physically identical development under a different form of ownership.").