Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(8) (Vernon 1995) ("'Condominium" means a form of real property with portions of the real property designated for separate ownership or occupancy, and the remainder of the real property designated for common ownership or occupancy solely by the owners of those portions. . . .") (emphasis added), including condominium "units," which are "physical portion[s] of the condominium designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described by the declaration," id. § 82.003(a)(23). Moreover, in the case of the proposed condominium development at issue here, units will be located on .13 acre parcels of land designated as "limited common elements," which are "portion[s] of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of Section 82.052 for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the units." Id. § 82.003(a)(17).