Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] Second, chapter 82 defines the term "plat" to exclude Local Government Code chapter 232 subdivision plats:

"Plat" means a survey recordable in the real property records or the condominium plat records and containing the information required by Section 82.059. As used in this chapter, "plat" does not have the same meaning as "plat" in Chapter 212 or 232, Local Government Code, or other statutes dealing with municipal or county regulation of property development.

Id. § 82.003(a)(19) (emphasis added); see also id. § 82.051(d) ("The book for the condominium plat records shall be the same size and type as the book for recording subdivision plats."). Thus, a condominium plat is legally distinct from a subdivision plat. Section 82.051(d) requires a county clerk to record condominium plats or plans in the real property records "without prior approval from any other authority." Id. § 82.051(d). Importantly, however, section 82.051(e) expressly provides that chapter 82 "does not affect or diminish the rights of municipalities and counties to approve plats of subdivisions and enforce building codes as may be authorized or required by law." Id. § 82.051(e) (emphasis added). Section 82.051(e) expressly preserves cities' and counties' rights to apply building codes and subdivision requirements to condominiums.