Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] The authority granted to a county to regulate subdivisions in section 232.101(a) applies to a subdivision of land subject to county regulation under subchapter A and is subject to the same exemptions provided in subchapter A in section 232.0015. See id. §§ 232.100(1) ("This subchapter applies only to the subdivision of the land that is subject to county regulations under Subchapter A or B."), 232.101(c) ("The authority granted under Subsection (a) is subject to the exemptions to plat requirements provided for in Section 232.0015."). Furthermore, section 232.107 expressly states that the authority granted to a county by subchapter E is "cumulative of and in addition to the authorities granted under this chapter and all other laws to counties to regulate the subdivision of land." Id. § 232.107. These provisions indicate that the legislature expressly intends subchapter E to add to a county's authority to regulate subdivisions subject to platting under subchapter A. Thus, we conclude that the term "subdivision" has the same meaning in both subchapters and that subchapter