Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] (2) lots; or

(3) streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts of the tract intended to be dedicated to public use or for the use of purchasers or owners of lots fronting on or adjacent to the streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other parts.

(a-1) A division of a tract under Subsection (a) includes a division regardless of whether it is made by using a metes and bounds description in a deed of conveyance or in a contract for a deed, by using a contract of sale or other executory contract to convey, or by using any other method.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004). In addition, section 232.0015 authorizes a county to define when plats are not required: "To determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a county may define and classify the divisions. A county need not require platting for every division of land otherwise within the scope of this subchapter." Id. 232.0015(a). See generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.