Opinion No. GA-0223
[…] Real property is not a condominium if all of the common elements are owned by a legal entity separate from the unit owners, such as a corporation, even if the separate legal entity is owned by the unit owners.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(8) (Vernon 1995). A condominium is created "by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed by all persons who have an interest in the real property. . . . The declaration shall be recorded in each county in which any portion of the condominium is located." Id. § 82.051(a); see also id. § 82.003(a)(11) ("'Declaration' means a recorded instrument, however denominated, that creates a condominium, and any recorded amendment to that instrument."). Chapter 82 also requires the filing of condominium plats and plans. See id. § 82.059(a) ("Plats and plans are a part of the declaration and may be recorded as a part of the declaration or separately."); see also id. § 82.003(a)(18) ("'Plan' means a dimensional drawing that is recordable in the real property records or the condominium plat records and that horizontally and vertically identifies or describes units and common elements that are contained in buildings."), (a)(19) (defining