Opinion No. JC-0016
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. M-265 (1968) at 3 (in prosecution for obstruction of a "public road," prosecution must prove that road was a "public road").

The provisions of Transportation Code, title 7, subtitle C apply uniformly throughout the state, and a local authority, such as a city, may enact an ordinance that conflicts with a provision of subtitle C, only where subtitle C expressly authorizes it to do so. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 542.201 (Vernon 1999); see id. § 541.002(3) (defining "local authority" to include "a county, municipality, or other local entity authorized to enact traffic laws under the laws of this state").