Opinion No. JC-0016
[…] Provisions on regulating traffic are found in the Transportation Code, title 7, subtitle C. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 541.001-600.003 (Vernon 1999). Included are provisions on traffic signs and signals, right of way, speed restrictions, parking restrictions, vehicle equipment, and arrest and prosecution of violators. See id. chs. 543-547. A provision of subtitle C "relating to the operation of a vehicle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway unless the provision specifically applies to a different place." Id. § 542.001. A "[h]ighway or street" is "the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular traffic." Id. § 541.302(5). In contrast, a "[p]rivate road or driveway," is "a privately owned way or place used for vehicular traffic and used only by the owner and persons who have the owner's express or implied permission." Id. § 541.302(9). Thus, provisions relating to the operation of a vehicle found in title 7, subtitle C of the Transportation Code apply only on publicly maintained highways and streets.