March 14, 2001
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.024 (Vernon 1999) (limiting competitive-bidding procedures set out in that subchapter to contracts to construct, repair, or renovate structure, road, highway, "or other improvement or addition to real property").
You state that the Navigation District has adopted the contracting requirements in chapter 60, subchapter N of the Water Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 60.401 of the Water Code, part of subchapter N, states that the subchapter applies only to a port-authority district that properly has adopted the subchapter "for a particular purchase or period or for all purchases and contracts." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 60.401(a), (b) (Vernon 1988).