March 14, 2001
[…] We assume first that the Navigation District correctly determined that this contract for loading and unloading services is excepted from chapter 60, subchapter N's competitive-bidding requirements. Because of its fact-based nature, the District's determination may be challenged only in court. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-97-059, at 1. Second, we assume that this contract properly may be awarded using the request-for-proposal procedure set forth in section 60.405 of the Water Code. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 60.405(a) (Vernon 1988) (stating that "[i]nsurance or high technology items may be purchased under the procedure provided by this section."). Construing analogous statutory language, we recently have indicated that the statutory competitive-sealed-proposal procedure with which a municipality must comply may be used only to procure high-technology items or to purchase insurance. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.