January 22, 2008.
[…] Opinion
January 22, 2008.
Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr., Director Texas Department of Public Safety Post Office Box 4087 Austin, Texas 78773-0001
Re: Whether section 521.032, Transportation Code, which permits the Department of Public Safety to issue an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate for the purpose of crossing the border between Texas and Mexico conflicts with federal law (RQ-0610-GA)
Dear Mr. Davis:
Enacted by the Eightieth Legislature as part of a homeland security measure, section 521.032 of the Transportation Code authorizes the Texas Department of Public Safety (the "Department") to "issue an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate for the purposes of crossing the border between [Texas] and Mexico." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.032 (Vernon Supp. 2007). You ask whether section 521.032 conflicts with current federal law.
See Letter from Mr.