January 22, 2008.
[…] See Leighton Tech LLC v. Oberthur CardSys., S.A., 358 F. Supp. 2d 361, 364 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (describing radio frequency identification (RFID) technology as the "basis for the so-called 'smart card,' a plastic card that includes an electronic element (such as a computer chip) and a reader, and that is used in numerous common applications including security swipe cards, credit/debit cards, mass transit access, toll collection (EZ-Pass), and government identification").
Section 521.032 authorizes the Department to "enter into a memorandum of understanding with any federal agency for the purposes of facilitating the crossing of the border between this state and Mexico." Id. § 521.032(f). Section 521.032 further authorizes the Department to "enter into an agreement with Mexico, to the extent permitted by federal law, to implement a border crossing initiative authorized by this section." Id.
II. Federal Preemption
You ask whether section 521.032 conflicts with current federal law. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. The issuance of driver's licenses has typically been a function of the individual states. See State v.