January 22, 2008.
[…] Section 521.032 authorizes the Department to adopt rules necessary to implement the section. See id. § 521.032(d). And it requires the Department to monitor technological innovations related to security and to amend its rules as appropriate to protect the privacy of individuals holding an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate. See id.
See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 560.001(1) (Vernon 2004) (defining "biométrie identifier" as a "retina or iris scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or record of hand or face geometry").
See Leighton Tech LLC v.