January 22, 2008.
[…] An enhanced driver's license issued under section 521.032 must also be determined by the Secretary of Homeland Security to sufficiently denote citizenship and identity. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1185 note § 7209(b)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2007). And while we are unaware that the Secretary of Homeland Security has as yet made such a determination regarding an enhanced driver's license under section 521.032, section 521.032 does authorize the Department to enter into "a memorandum of understanding with any federal agency for the purposes of facilitating the crossing of the border." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.032(f) (Vernon Supp. 2007). In so providing, section 521.032 appears to actually contemplate an agreement and coordination between the Department and the DHS whereby the Department would seek the necessary determination from the Secretary of Homeland Security.