October 1, 2008.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0197 (2004) at 5-6 (stating that Occupations Code section 1704.252(1) incorporates conduct that is not specifically listed in section 1704.252(2)-(16) "but that violates other chapter 1704 provisions," such as section 1704.301). Nothing in the statute expressly limits the violations that can trigger revocation or suspension to bonds executed on in-county warrants; indeed, the statute refers without qualification to violations of chapter 1704 or board rule. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.102(a)(3) (Vernon 2004).
In addition, section 1704.101(3) authorizes a county bail bond board to "supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county." Id. § 1704.101(3). The term "bonding business" means "the solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond by a bail bond surety." Id. § 1704.001(4) (Vernon Supp. 2008).