October 1, 2008.
[…] Carr, 867 S.W.2d 873, 882 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist] 1993, writ dism'd w.o.j.) (concluding that chapter 1704's statutory predecessor, article 2372p-3 of the Revised Civil Statutes, controlled "over the more general provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure chapter 17 "[i]n the counties where article 2372p-3 applie[d]"). In a county subject to chapter 1704, no one except an attorney may "act as a bail bond surety or as an agent for a corporate surety in the county unless the person holds a license issued under" chapter 1704. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 1704.151, .163 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2008); accord id. § 1704.303(a) (Vernon 2004) ("A person required to be licensed under this chapter may not execute a bail bond unless the person holds a license issued under this chapter."). For purposes of chapter 1704, the terms "bail bond" and "bail bond surety" are defined as follows: