Opinion No. JC-0094
[…] A district clerk is not authorized to refuse to file inmate divorce petitions. While a district judge may have the authority to order a district clerk to refuse to file inmates' divorce petitions, there may be constitutional and practical limitations for such an order. However, a carefully crafted administrative order implementing procedures to identify and dismiss unmaintainable inmate divorce petitions on an expedited basis would pass constitutional muster.

We begin with a brief review of the residency requirement, relevant case law, and related statutes. Section 6.301 of the Family Code provides that a suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless either the petitioner or the respondent has been a domiciliary of Texas for the preceding six months and "a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.301 (Vernon 1998). A version of this residency requirement has been in effect since 1873, although the duration of the residency periods has been shortened over time. Section 6.301 is a 1997 codification of former section 3.21 of the Family Code.