Opinion No. JC-0094
[…] Section 6.304 of the Family Code, for example, establishes that a person serving in the United States armed forces who is stationed at a military installation in Texas is considered a Texas domiciliary and resident of the county where he or she is stationed for purposes of maintaining a divorce action. Because there is no analogous statute for inmates, we believe that the legislature did not intend to provide for county residency based solely on time served in prison.

With respect to inmates, section 15.019 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a mandatory venue statute, provides in subsection (a) that "an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 15.019(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999). It provides in subsection (c) that "[t]his section does not apply to an action brought under the Family Code." Id. § 15.019(c). Subsection (c) operates to exclude Family Code actions brought by inmates from the mandatory venue provision established by subsection (a).