Opinion No. JC-0094
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. JC-0094

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Aug 11, 1999
Opinion No. JC-0094 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Aug. 11, 1999)

Opinion

August 11, 1999


Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable David P. Weeks Walker County Criminal District Attorney P.O. Box 1659 Huntsville, Texas 77342

Re: Whether a district clerk may, pursuant to court order, decline to file divorce petitions of inmates who attempt to satisfy the county residency requirement of section 6.301 of the Family Code based on time served in prison (RQ-0020)

Dear Mr. Weeks:

Section 6.301 of the Family Code provides that a suit for divorce may not be maintained unless either the petitioner or the respondent has been "a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.301(2) (Vernon 1998). You ask whether a district clerk may, pursuant to court order, decline to file divorce petitions "where the residency requirement is based on time served in prison."