Opinion No. 68-288
[…] "Any charges for services provided by the Commission under authority granted by this Act based upon application made by the county welfare director becomes payable to the Commission in whole or in part from the respective children's budget account . . . ." (Emphasis added) Title 10 O.S. 175.11 [ 10-175.11] (1961), as amended reads: ". . . Said appropriation is to be included within the regular county general fund appropriation for current expenses and set aside to care for the children accepted by the Commission upon the application by the respective county welfare director as provided in Section 175.10 of this Title . . . ." (Emphasis added) Prior to amendment, 10 O.S. 175.10 [ 10-175.10](a) (1961), read: "Application for crippled children's services on behalf of a child may be made directly to the Commission by a county court, by a county welfare director, or by a parent, physician, county health official, child welfare worker or consultant, or by any other interested person or agency. . . ." (Emphasis added) Title 10 O.S. 175.10 [ 10-175.10](c) (1961), read: "Any charges for services provided by the Commission under authority granted by this Act based upon application made by the county court become payable to the Commission in whole or in part from the respective crippled