Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] See also id. §§ 1701.310 (person trained and certified by Texas Department of Criminal Justice to serve as correction officer not required to complete training to be appointed part-time county jailer); .311 (authorizing Commission to allow law enforcement agency to petition for provisional license for agency officer in case of workforce shortage); .314 (officer appointed before September 1, 1970 not required to obtain license unless seeking new appointment).

"Officer" for the purposes of chapter 1701 is "a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer," see Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.001(3) (Vernon 2002), and "peace officer" is "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law." Id. § 1701.001(4). Under article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, "constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code," among others, are "peace officers." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.