Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] • Whether said constable, who fails to meet the licensure requirements of 86.0021(b), Local Government Code, is subject to prosecution under Section 37.11 of the Texas Penal Code for Impersonating a Public Servant?

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

A "conditional reserve license" does not satisfy the requirements of section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code. While you ask whether a conditional reserve license satisfies the requirements of chapter 415 of the Government Code, we presume you are concerned with the requirements of section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code. Section 86.0021(b) clearly provides that a constable must provide "evidence that the constable has been issued a permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.0021(b) (emphasis added).