Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] See Marshall v. City of Lubbock, 520 S.W.2d 553 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.); see also Lewis v. Drake, 641 S.W.2d 392, 395 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1982, no writ) (public officers should be free to perform their duties without having their authority questioned; they "should not be called on to defend their authority unless a proper legal officer of the State has determined that the question raised is serious and deserves judicial consideration as required by article 6253 [predecessor to § 66.002].").

Additionally, section 66.003 provides that if the person charged by the information is found guilty, the court "shall enter a judgment removing the person from office or franchise; shall enter judgment for the costs of prosecution in favor of the relator; and may fine the person for usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding and executing the office or franchise." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 66.003 (Vernon 1997). Thus, until removed from office by such a judgment, a constable who has "forfeited" his office under section 86.0021(b) remains in that office and, it follows, may continue to perform the duties of that office. See id.; see also Tex. Att'y Gen.