Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] Clearly, the commissioners court cannot initiate the quo warranto proceedings to remove the constable. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 66.002(a),(b) (Vernon 1997); see also Hunt, 932 F. Supp. at 834 (city council may not initiate quo warranto proceedings; only attorney general or district attorney may). Moreover, we do not believe that the commissioners court, a governmental body, may formally designate itself as a "relator" under the express terms of section 66.002(c) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code for the purposes of instituting a quo warranto proceeding, given that it is not an "individual." See id. § 66.002(c) ("The attorney general or county or district attorney may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator."). But see Harang v. State ex rel. City of West Columbia, 466 S.W.2d 8, 13 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1971, no writ) ("The cities are municipal corporate entities and, as such, are individuals within the meaning of Art. 6253 [predecessor to § 66.002].").