Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] (b) The petition must state that the information is sought in the name of the State of Texas.

(c) The attorney general or county or district attorney may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator.

(d) If there is probable ground for the proceeding, the judge shall grant leave to file the information, order the information to be filed, and order process to be issued.

Id. § 66.002.

Under section 66.002, the quo warranto proceeding may be instituted by the attorney general or the county or district attorney by petitioning "for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto." See id.; see also Black's Law Dictionary 783 (7th ed. 1999) ("` information.' A formal criminal charge made by a prosecutor without a grand-jury indictment. . . . Cf. Indictment.").