Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] However, he is not automatically removed from that office. The constable may continue to perform his duties until he is removed from office by a judgement of a district court in a quo warranto proceeding, which may be initiated by the attorney general, the district attorney, or the county attorney. The attorney general or the district attorney may petition the district court for leave to file an information in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding if the county attorney is precluded from doing so because of a conflict of interest.

Section 86.0021(b) expressly states that a constable who fails to provide evidence of permanent licensure "forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding under Chapter 66, Civil Practice and Remedies Code." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 86.0021 (Vernon Supp. 2002). "Quo warranto suits are those through which the state acts to protect itself and the good of the public generally.