Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] Additionally, section 46.03 of the Penal Code generally makes it an offense to carry a firearm in certain public places. See id. § 46.03. However, section 46.15 of the Penal Code provides that sections 46.02 and 46.03 do not apply to "peace officers and neither section prohibits a peace officer from carrying a weapon in this state, regardless of whether the officer is engaged in the actual discharge of the officer's duties while carrying the weapon[.]" Id. § 46.15(a)(1). Under the Penal Code, a "peace officer" is "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 51.212 or 51.214, Education Code, or other law." See id. § 1.07(36) (Vernon 1994). As previously indicated, under article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, "constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are, among others, "peace officers." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(2) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.JM-1050 (1989) (statutory definition of "peace officer" rather than pre-1973 case law governs meaning of term).