Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] Opinion No. JC-0514

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Jun 11, 2002
Opinion No. JC-0514 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Jun. 11, 2002)

Opinion

June 11, 2002


Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Hector M. Lozano Frio County Attorney 500 East San Antonio Street, Box 1 Pearsall, Texas 78061-3100

Re: Whether a constable who fails to provide evidence of permanent peace officer licensure under section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code automatically forfeits his office, and related questions (RQ-0484-JC)

Dear Mr. Lozano:

Section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code mandates that a constable who fails to provide evidence of permanent peace officer licensure on or before the 270th day after taking office "forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). You ask us to address a series of questions regarding the application of this provision.