Opinion No. JC-0514
[…] (c) The license requirement of Subsection (b) supersedes the license requirement of Section 1701.302, Occupations Code.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.0021(b)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).

Chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code generally requires peace officers, including a constable, to be licensed by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education (the "Commission"). Section 1701.301 provides that, with limited exceptions not relevant here, a person may not be appointed as "an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by" the Commission. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.301 (Vernon 2002).