Opinion No. GA-0724
[…] Id § 372.015(a). The governing body levies and collects assessments, also known as "special assessments," on property within the district. See id. §§ 372.016, .017, .018(b). If a land owner in the district does not pay the assessment against his property, "[a]n assessment . . ., with interest, the expense of collection, and reasonable attorney's fees, if incurred, is a first and prior lien against the property assessed, superior to all other liens and claims except liens or claims for state, county, school district, or municipality ad valorem taxes." Id. § 372.018(b). The lien "may be enforced by the governing body in the same manner that an ad valorem tax lien against real property may be enforced by the governing body," and "[delinquent installments of the assessment shall incur interest, penalties, and attorney's fees in the same manner as delinquent ad valorem taxes." Id.

Request Letter at 1 ( available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).