February 27, 2004
[…] Citizens Nat'l Bank, 663 S.W.2d 923, 924 (Tex.App.-Austin 1984, no writ) (stating that a court must examine all the facts to ascertain whether a particular transaction is a sale or a lease). Nevertheless, "a donation is nothing more nor less than a gratuity — that which is bestowed without receipt or expectation of anything in return" — it is not something "yielded up pursuant to contract and in return for a valuable consideration." Barrington v. Cokinos, 339 S.W.2d 330, 334 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont), aff'd, 338 S.W.2d 133, 141 (Tex. 1960).
Section 721.004 of the Transportation Code requires a county to print the county's name on its motor vehicles:
(a) The office having control of a motor vehicle or piece of heavy equipment owned by a . . . county shall have printed on each side of the vehicle or equipment the name of the . . . county, followed by the title of the department or office having custody of the vehicle or equipment.
(b) The inscription must be in a color sufficiently different from the body of the vehicle or equipment so that the lettering is plainly legible.
(c) The title of the department or office must be in letters plainly legible at a distance of not less than 100 feet.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 721.004 (Vernon 1999).