March 1, 1999
[…] Courts have thus construed these provisions as limitations on the legislature's taxing authority, not as grants of power which may not be enlarged and not as preemptions on the legislature's authority to regulate taxation in a manner not inconsistent with the constitution. See Fertitta, 415 S.W.2d at 909-11. The constitution itself provides that the specification of certain objects and subjects of taxation in the constitution does not prevent the legislature from requiring other subjects or objects to be taxed, unless there is an express constitutional prohibition.
Article VIII, section 17 provides: "The specification of the objects and subjects of taxation shall not deprive the legislature of the power to require other subjects or objects to be taxed in such manner as may be consistent with the principles of taxation fixed in this Constitution." Of this provision, one treatise observes:
This is either an unnecessary or an indispensable provision. It is unnecessary if everyone understands that a legislature has plenary taxing power except for such limitations as are contained in the constitution.