May 13, 1976
[…] Immediately on receipt thereof the state treasurer shall deposit all moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the state in banking institutions selected by him and approved by the governor and state auditor, and he shall hold them for the benefit of the respective funds to which they belong and disburse them as provided by law. . . . No duty shall be imposed on the state treasurer by law which is not related to the receipt, investment, custody and disbursement of state funds." (Emphasis supplied).
The Treasurer's responsibilities are further described in Section 30.240, RSMo 1969, which provides in part as follows:
"The state treasurer shall hold all state moneys, all deposits thereof, time as well as demand, and all obligations of the United States government in which such moneys are placed for the benefit of the respective funds to which they belong and disburse the same as authorized by law. . . ."
We have located no Missouri judicial authority dealing directly with your question. However, it is a cardinal rule of construction that every word, clause, or sentence of an enactment be given some meaning unless it is in conflict with legislative intent. Anderson v.