In Schuerman v. State B
[…] Art. IX, Sec. 5, Mo. Const.

the authority for cooperation in Missouri is even stronger. Section 70.210, RSMo 1969, defines "political subdivision" to include school districts. Section 178.770.2, RSMo 1969, provides:

"When a [junior college] district is organized, it shall be . . . a subdivision of the state of Missouri . . . and possess the same corporate powers as common and six-director school districts in this state, . . . except as herein otherwise provided." (emphasis added)

Thus, Section 70.220, RSMo 1969, applies to school and junior college districts.

"Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, . . . may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision, . . . for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of any such contract or cooperative action made and entered into by such municipality or political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision.. . ." (emphasis added).