In Schuerman v. State B
[…] In Schuerman v. State Board of Education, 284 Ky. 556, 145 S.W.2d 42, 43 (1940), a Kentucky Court of Appeals held that a school district could pay dues to the Kentucky School Boards Association, which had the purpose, inter alia, to ". . . Work for educational legislation that will promote the best educational interests of the children of Kentucky." This case is particularly instructive for purposes of this opinion because Kentucky has a constitutional provision similar to Article IX, Section 5 of the Missouri Constitution which provides:

". . . [I]ncome of which [the public school fund] shall be faithfully appropriated for establishing and maintaining free public schools, and for no other uses or purposes whatsoever." Art. IX, Sec. 5, Mo. Const.

the authority for cooperation in Missouri is even stronger. Section 70.210, RSMo 1969, defines "political subdivision" to include school districts. Section 178.770.2, RSMo 1969, provides: