April 28, 1977
[…] Other statutes provide for the amendment of the plan of reclamation which also has to be approved by the circuit court before it becomes effective.
In order to determine what is to be included in the plan of reclamation, we must look to the statutes to determine the powers and authorities and duties given.
Section 242.350 provides as follows:
"1. All bridges contemplated by sections 242.010 to 242.690 and all enlargements of bridges already in existence shall be built and enlarged according to and in compliance with the plans, specifications and orders made or approved by the chief engineer of the district.